How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. R. Bora Your Own Question
Dr. R. Bora
Dr. R. Bora, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 5233
Experience:  14 years experience in the emergency room.
11246089
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. R. Bora is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Last night I experienced a lot of abdominal griping accompanied

Customer Question

Last night I experienced a lot of abdominal griping accompanied by mucous and blood in stool. Griping less severe today but bleeding very red and ongoing. I had a colonoscopy 4 months ago which was all clear not even polyps. Should I try to see a doctor tonight?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 3 years ago.

Dr. Saha :

Hello,

Dr. Saha :

Thank you for your question,

Dr. Saha :

I’m Dr. Saha and I’ll try to help you.

Dr. Saha :

How many times did you pass stool?

Dr. Saha :

Please enter reply.

Dr. Saha :

Do you have fever, nausea or any other symptoms?

Dr. Saha :

The chat window is showing that you are offline.

Dr. Saha :

I would suggest to take an examination by doctor in ER or urgent care.

Dr. Saha :

There can be an infection.

Dr. Saha :

A bacterial infection is possible.

Dr. Saha :

Cramping, mucus, blood in stool are common in this condition.

Dr. Saha :

A stool test, culture, blood counts should be taken.

Dr. Saha :

If the bleeding continues, there can be blood loss, dehydration. So it would be helpful if you take an examination by doctor tonight.

Dr. Saha :

You can need antibiotic for it.

Dr. Saha :

Please try to take plenty of fluid, oral rehydration solution.

Dr. Saha :

Though you have started doxycycline, but stool test will help to determine which one would be effective here.

Dr. Saha :

My goal is to provide you with excellent service today.
Dr. Saha :

If there’s anything else I can do, please let me know

Dr. Saha :


Please feel free to ask, if you have any further query.

Expert:  Dr. R. Bora replied 3 years ago.
Hello JA customer,

I am Dr. Bora and I would like to disagree with the above expert. This is not an intestinal infection as suggested by Dr. Saha.

I have seen patients with symptoms similar to you in the ER .



If you need an answer from me, I can help you.
Expert:  Dr. R. Bora replied 3 years ago.
Hello, JA customer.

May I help you?