How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Saha Your Own Question
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 17656
Experience:  35 years of experience
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a burning tingling sensation in the shaft of my

This answer was rated:

I have a burning tingling sensation in the shaft of my penis usually before or after ejaculation. Sometimes I have the urgency to urinate to relieve the feeling. I experience this when I masturbate and when I am about the climax, the sensation occurs. I noticed that my semen is yellow in color, probably due to mixed with urine.

Thank you for your question,

I’m Dr. Saha and I’ll try to help you.

When did the symptoms start?

How frequently do you feel it?

Did you have any test?

Did you take any medicine?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I do not have any std's. I do not take meds, drugs or drink. I have always had like a burning, hot sensation before and after climaxing. It really does not hurt... the feeling lingers and i have the urgency to pee soon afterwards.

Thank you Eric, for the information,

The sensation can be due to a few factors.

There can be an inflammation or infection.

It is not necessarily a STD.

There can be an inflammation or infection of prostate.

This can be associated with yellow color of the semen.

You are right that mixture with urine can change the color.

Sometimes other causes like a referred sensation from nerve impingement, bladder stone or infection can also be felt here.

I would suggest to have an examination by your doctor.

Urine, swab tests, ultrasound of bladder, prostate can be taken.

Treatment would then be planned accordingly.

Please try to drink plenty of fluid.

I hope this information helps.

I will be happy to assist, if you need any clarification.

Please feel free for any follow up query.

Best wishes.
Dr. Saha and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you