How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anthony Bray, MD Your Own Question
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 10341
Experience:  14 years as clinician in the field of Family Practice
13781349
Type Your Health Question Here...
Anthony Bray, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had a Plantars wart on my foot about 5 years ago. A doctor

This answer was rated:

I had a Plantar's wart on my foot about 5 years ago. A doctor froze it with a spray while scraping it. It continues to callous over each month, becoming more painful until I cut it off each time. How can I keep this callous from recurring?

Anthony Bray, MD : Hello!
Anthony Bray, MD : it sounds that you have been on the right treatment plan but that you may do well to have it extended or upgraded some in the short term to achieve better long term results....
Anthony Bray, MD : I would advise with plantar warts to freeze these with liquid nitrogen ( this gives a very superficial "frostbite " type injury.... Repeat freeze treatments at 2 and 4 weeks....
Anthony Bray, MD : in between these treatments you may use an over the counter wart treatment such as Compound W applied once a day ( hold treatment if you have too much skin peeling away or pain or bleeding...)
Anthony Bray, MD : The compound W uses dissolved aspirin to kill and soften superficial layers of skin...
Customer: So you think the wart is still active?
Anthony Bray, MD : the idea of treatment is to kill the viral infected cells( the wart) and allow the non infected tissue bow be speeded up in their multiplying to replace the damaged wart layers....
Anthony Bray, MD : usually three treatments us adequate to get rid of the bothersome wart....
Anthony Bray, MD : they can be stubborn to treat.... Most often it is persisting when people take too long between effective treatment cycles though ...
Anthony Bray, MD : if it still is harder than surrounding tissue then it sounds that it is likely still active yes....
Anthony Bray, MD : By all means have the dermatologist examine this!!
Customer: Ok. Makes sense
Anthony Bray, MD : there can be reasons such as pressure points that form callouses too.... Warts have a distinct appearance on close exam however
Anthony Bray, MD : I hope this helps! Let me know if you have further questions!
Anthony Bray, MD : i will be happy to get back with you!
Customer: Thank you
Anthony Bray, MD and other Health Specialists are ready to help you