How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Saha Your Own Question
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 17765
Experience:  35 years of experience
8227957
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had a foot injury in November and it healed fine. I re-injured

This answer was rated:

I had a foot injury in November and it healed fine. I re-injured it last weekend and recovered (I thought) within a few days. On Friday I was lugging wet and dry laundry baskets around and it began to ache and swell. I iced it and elevated it over the last day and a half and it seems to be a little better but I still can't put my full weight on it.

Do I need more rest/ice/elevation, or should I go to urgent care for an x-ray? Thanks!
Hello,

Thank you for your question,

I’m Dr. Saha and I’ll try to help you.

In which part of the foot exactly?

Which treatment did you get in November?

Did you have X ray then?

How much is the swelling now?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

In November, I received a contusion to the top and bottom mid-arch area (I slipped and fell on ice). I was on a crutch for 2-3 days. Yes, I had an xray and there were no broken bones at that time.


 


The re-injury last weekend occurred when I twisted my foot while it was in a platform sole (my foot moved and the shoe didn't).


 


The swelling now is minimal if I stay off my foot.

Thank you for the information,

There can be a sprain.

Possibility of fracture is less.

Still, as you are unable to put your foot on ground,I would suggest to take an examination by doctor in urgent care.

Doctor can check the movement & if he feels so, an X ray can be taken.

You can continue icing for the first 2 days.

Please keep it elevated & at rest too as you are doing.

You can take antiinflammatory analgesics like motrin or naproxen, if there is no other contraindication.

I hope this information helps.

I will be happy to assist, if you need any clarification.

Please feel free for any follow up query.

Best wishes.
Dr. Saha and 7 other Health Specialists are ready to help you