How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Saha Your Own Question
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 17799
Experience:  35 years of experience
8227957
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I just brushed my teeth with cortizone cream which looked like

This answer was rated:

I just brushed my teeth with cortizone cream which looked like colgate. Should I see a Dr.?

Dr. Saha :

Hello,

Dr. Saha :

Thank you for your question,

Dr. Saha :

I’m Dr. Saha and I’ll try to help you.

Dr. Saha :

Do you feel any symptom now?

Dr. Saha :

 


Please rinse the mouth with water thoroughly.
Customer:

As soon as I realizes the mistake I spit it all out.Yes. Tingling in mouth but I did not swallow any of it.

Dr. Saha :

Did you wash the mouth thoroughly?

Dr. Saha :

Please gargle with plain warm water several times.

Dr. Saha :

The base of the cream can give some distaste.

Dr. Saha :

It would pass off gradually.

Customer:

Is it poisonous?

Dr. Saha :

If you develop any redness, swelling of the oral mucosa then you need to see doctor.

Dr. Saha :

Sometimes, there can be a reaction to the base as it is not intended for inside use.

Dr. Saha :

Cortizone itself would not be harmful.

Dr. Saha :


Please feel free to ask, if you have any further query.

Dr. Saha :

 


My goal is to provide you with excellent service today.

If there’s anything else I can do, please let me know
Customer:

Thank you,

Dr. Saha :


You are always welcome.

Dr. Saha :

How are you feeling now?

Dr. Saha :

How is the tingling?

Dr. Saha :

If you are satisfied, please leave an excellent rating.
Good luck.

Dr. Saha and 4 other Health Specialists are ready to help you