How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 28277
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi there-- Ive had a fever off and on for the past week

This answer was rated:

Hi there--

I've had a fever off and on for the past week and a half. I have it for a couple of days -- then it goes away, only to return a few days later. The highest it's been is in the 102s. The first time it came, my throat also hurt a bit (and my kids had just been sick with fevers and sore throats - my son was tested for strep though and didn't have it). My throat is fine now -- just the fever.

mysticdoc :


mysticdoc :

Hi there,


I am Mysticdoc, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.


I am here to help you with your concerns.

mysticdoc :

Strep throat is still possible given the persistence of fever.

mysticdoc :

other bacterial infection is also possible.

Customer:

So it's probably time for an antibiotic, huh?

mysticdoc :

Viral illness related fever can last sometimes this long in case of epstein barr virus.

mysticdoc :

I will suggest so.

mysticdoc :

A strep throat test and throat swab culture should be repeated.

Customer:

OK - in between the fevers I've occassionally had night sweats too.

mysticdoc :

that is also part of infection.

mysticdoc :

do you feel any lymph nodes around the neck?

Customer:

To be honest, i don't know how to check if they're swollen

mysticdoc :

do you see any difference in front of the mirror?

Customer:

not that I can tell

Customer:

I do have a tendency to get sinus infections, but my sinuses feel clear

mysticdoc :

ok

mysticdoc :

that is also possible from untreated infections.

Customer:

OK - thank you

mysticdoc :

It is also better to check out a blood count with differential to make sure your blood cells are normal.

mysticdoc :

very welcome

Customer:

OK -- will head to the doc today

mysticdoc :

sounds good

mysticdoc :

It was my pleasure to help you today.
Best wishes,
Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!
This is the link to my profile:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/


https://pearl.etherapi.com/connectme/152

Dr Basu and 4 other Health Specialists are ready to help you