How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Saha Your Own Question
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 17656
Experience:  35 years of experience
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, I had a fall from playing football 20 years ago and

This answer was rated:


I had a fall from playing football 20 years ago and had a bang in the back of my head and it was momentry and then it went away. For all these years I have had no problems as a result of that fall and even now I don't have any issues but since I am now 39 should I check for any blood clots? Is this worry necessary at all? I have blood and urine tests recently and they are normal

Thank you for your question,

I’m Dr. Saha and I’ll try to help you.

Why are you worried about clot?

Did you have any symptom then?

Did you have any imaging?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

No imaging and no symptoms... my question would be would a blood test show any clots? Since I am now concerned about my health I suddenly remembered about this incident and worrying would I have developed a clot all through the years?


Doesn't not make any sense but just worried.



Thank you for the information,

Sometimes, bleeding inside the skull produces symptoms a few days or months later,

As you had momentary symptoms & there was none after wards, there was likely no major injury/ clot.

Blood tests would not help to detect clot.

Imaging studies like CT or MRI of brain or MR angiography can help to detect it.

But the clot would not last for 20 years.

So it is not necessary.

I hope this information helps.

I will be happy to assist, if you need any clarification.

Please feel free for any follow up query.

Dr. Saha and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you