How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Saha Your Own Question
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 17635
Experience:  35 years of experience
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Good Afternoon, I received the results of my blood lab work

This answer was rated:

Good Afternoon,

I received the results of my blood lab work this morning, and a couple of results have me worried. I am anxious about my health in general, so any "odd" values can drive me through the roof.

Below are my values:

Bilirubin, Direct - .3 mg/dl (Normal)
Bilirubin, Indirect - 1.2 mg/dl (High)
Bilirubin, Total - 1.5 mg/dl (High)

Alk Phos - 50 (Normal Range)
AST - 19 (Normal Range)
ALT - 15 (Normal Range)

Results from one year ago:

Bilirubin, Direct - .2 mg/dl (Normal)
Bilirubin, Indirect - .8 mg/dl (Normal)
Bilirubin, Total - 1.1 mg/dl (High)

Alk Phos - 47 (Normal Range)
AST - 18 (Normal Range)
ALT - 24 (Normal Range)

My questions regard the elevated indirect Biliburin and the AST/ALT Ratio. My doctor suggested that the indirect Biliburin could be related to Gilbert's Syndrome, or gallstones. He didn't mention anything about the liver. My other question regards XXXXX XXXXX ratio. The current results show that it is greater than one but less than two, which could suggest cirrhosis. My doctor did not mention anything about these values.

What would other causes of indirect biliburin be? How concerned should I be with the AST/ALT ratio?

Thank you for your question,

I’m Dr. Saha and I’ll try to help you.

Why did you have the tests?

Do you have any symptom or past illness?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

The test was part of my yearly physical. No specific symptoms or past illness, at least nothing that I have seen my physician for.

Thank you Louis for the information,

Besides those causes mentioned by your doctor, hemolysis of blood cells or breakdown of red blood cells can cause high indirect bilirubin count.

But your level is mildly raised & often not worrying & there should be other findings in red cell count/ structure or shape.

As the AST & ALT levels are within normal, you need not to worry about the change of ratio.

I hope this information helps.

I will be happy to assist, if you need any clarification.

Please feel free for any follow up query.

Best wishes.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Many thanks. None of my blood counts were off, and it sounds like I need not worry about the other values, as they are normal. I have a follow-up with my physician in a month, and until then will try not to worry.


Thanks Again,

You are always welcome.

As the other levels are normal, please do not worry about them.

If you are satisfied, please leave an excellent rating.

Good luck.
Dr. Saha and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you