How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Saha Your Own Question
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 17646
Experience:  35 years of experience
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been bloated for more than 2 weeks. My cycle ended

This answer was rated:

I have been bloated for more than 2 weeks. My cycle ended last week but I am still very full. I am not experiencing any pain but is occassionally constipated. I don't know what to do to get rid of this feeling. Your assistance would be appreciated!!

Thank you for your question,

I’m Dr. Saha and I’ll try to help you.

Do you pass stool everyday?

Did you have any change in diet?

Do you feel any lump or mass in abdomen?

Do you feel nausea or any other symptom?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I do not pass stool everyday and I have not had a change in diet. I do not feel any lump or mass in abdomen or nor do I feel nauseated or have any other symptoms.

Thank you for the information,

Constipation is a common cause of bloating.

Sometimes, reflux, gastritis or acid peptic or gall bladder disease can cause it .

Lactose intolerance, malabsorption can cause bloating but they are often associated with diarrhea.

Irritable bowel syndrome can cause bloating.

In some cases bloating feeling can be due to collection of fluid or growth but you are not feeling any lump or mass.

Some dietary measures help to control constipation

Please take plenty of fluid, fresh vegetables, fruits.

Avoid coffee, tobacco, alcohol, fried fatty food, chewing gums etc.

Daily exercise help to regulate bowel movement.

This can help in movement of gases.

I would also suggest to take an examination by doctor to rule out any other factor.

I hope this information helps.

I will be happy to assist, if you need any clarification.

Please feel free for any follow up query.

Dr. Saha and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you