How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Anil Your Own Question
Dr. Anil
Dr. Anil, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 7996
Experience:  M.B.B.S.M.D with over 30 years of experience in this medical field.
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Anil is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Dr. Kumar, Is it possible for an opthalmologist to look at

This answer was rated:

Dr. Kumar,
Is it possible for an opthalmologist to look at my son's eye and determine that the cause is herpes?

Or are additional tests really appropriate?
Firstly an ophthalmologist determine the site of Uveitis.
As herpes usually causes unilateral anterior uveitis, accompanied by high intraocular pressure.
Symptoms manifest with blurry vision, photophobia, pain, and redness.
On slit-lamp examination,doctor can detect the herpetic cause by findings like
-presence of patchy iris transillumination defects
-Atrophy of the iris pigment epithelium
-Presence of a dilated pupil in the absence of dilating drops.
-Cornea shows large, central, greasy KPs.

But the gold standard is the isolation of the virus or viral antigens in intraocular liquid as aqueous humor.

Confirmation of intraocular viral infection relies on PCR.
The sensitivity of PCR to detect viral DNA can reach 80% to 96%, and it requires a small quantity of intraocular fluid.

I hope this helps.
If you have any further query then feel free to ask.
Positive feedback and bonus are highly appreciated.
Thank you.

Dr. Anil and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you