How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 28252
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello. Ive had pain in my right foot for about 2 months. It

This answer was rated:

Hello. I've had pain in my right foot for about 2 months. It was a gradual onset that has progressively worsened. I went to the ER because it was just awful this past weekend, and the X-ray they took was clear. They gave me a foot boot to wear until I see a specialist. The pain is at the top of my foot, just behind the second and third toes. It's too painful to try and stand on my tiptoes, and (before the boot) walking proved difficult. It hurts to wiggle my toes, too. What could it be?

mysticdoc :


mysticdoc :

Hi there,


I am Mysticdoc, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.


I am here to help you with your concerns.

mysticdoc :

Based on your description it sounds like tendinitis or inflammation of the foot tendons.

mysticdoc :

This can result in pain with the toe movements.

mysticdoc :

Did you fall or injure your foot?

mysticdoc :

Is there any swelling?

Customer: Nope, no fall or injury. There's minimal swelling. I wear flip-flops a LOT....if that makes any difference. But my left foot feels fine.
mysticdoc :

ok

mysticdoc :

then this is likely tendinitis.

mysticdoc :

With flip flops it can happen since you constantly using these tendons.

mysticdoc :

Walking boot will help to provide adequate rest.

mysticdoc :

Also ibuprofen, ice can be helpful.

mysticdoc :

Physical therapy should be considered once the pain goes down to avoid recurrent episodes.

mysticdoc :

And it is better to wear flat shoes.

mysticdoc :

Please reply here if you have any further question.


Please do not rate till you have all your questions answered to your full satisfaction.

Customer: I'm seeing a podiatrist tomorrow.... Is that a good idea?
mysticdoc :

Yes that is good

mysticdoc :

A podiatrist will manage your case better.

mysticdoc :

he can also provide you with orthotic shoe --modified shoe to avoid any problem in future.

Customer: Awesome. Thank you!
mysticdoc :

very welcome

mysticdoc :

It was my pleasure to help you today.
Best wishes,
Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!
This is the link to my profile:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/


https://pearl.etherapi.com/connectme/152

Dr Basu and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you