How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 28530
Experience:  Over 20 yrs of Family Practice
18722459
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been taking 6 fioricet without codeine for 1 year now.

This answer was rated:

I have been taking 6 fioricet without codeine for 1 year now. (I have jaw, neck, and shoulder muscle spasms) I only have 4 pills left and can't get a refill until Monday. Will I have extreme withdrawal effects from this? I plan to take one in the morning and one at night until Monday. I also take .25 mg of lorazepam for insomnia at bedtime. Otherwise just meclizine for dizziness from my headaches caused by the muscle spasms as needed.
Hi. I don't think you'll have severe withdrawal problems with this. YOu may have some anxiety and some insomnia problems. You may also have headaches. That said, if one were to completely stop Fioricet suddenly there is a risk of seizures. Although I don't think that would be a problem for you, I strongly advise you not drive until you can refill your prescription
Dr. Chip and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I have less than I thought so it would be more like going from 6 to 1 per day for 2 days. I am very scared of having a seizure. Does increase my risk more?

So long as you can take it each day there still wouldn't be much of a risk. If a seizure were going to occur with suddenly stopping cold turkey, it usually wouldn't occur until about five to seven days after quitting
Dr. Chip and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi,


 


I have been experiencing a lot of dizziness. Is this common side effect of withdrawing from fioricet. It is making me very nausous. the headache has been too bad so far, but the the dizziness is horrible. Is there anything I can do to help ease that symptom?

Hi--when you say dizziness--as in spinning around? Is that something you've never had before?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

It is a little bit of both. Spinning somewhat, but more a feeling of falling over. I have been batteling dizziness for a while. They think it may be MAV (migraine associated vertigo) with some cervical vertigo but my headache is not really bad. However my neck muscles are in spasm right now with not being able to take the fioricet to help relax them. But walking is a huge difficulty and when i do i feel like i may throw up.

Does the meclizine help with this now?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

only a little bit i took 2 meclizine this morning but it only helped a small amount. I have been trying not to move as any motion makes me more dizzy.

And you've taken one Fioricet today?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Yes one today and one left for tomorrow

OK--I think that this is a case of the partial withdrawal from the Fioricet combining with your neck and migraine problem being somewhat exacerbated. I think you'll be OK until you can get your refill but obviously for now you need to play things safe and not drive or do anything where the dizziness and loss of balance may get you injured.
Dr. Chip and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you