How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Anil Your Own Question
Dr. Anil
Dr. Anil, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 8186
Experience:  M.B.B.S.M.D with over 30 years of experience in this medical field.
4713694
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Anil is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

male 52 years 177 pds 22 years diabetic type 2 no insulin

This answer was rated:

male 52 years 177 pds
22 years diabetic type 2 no insulin dependant
4 days left side abdominal pain And cvc revealed
rbc low 3.83
wbc low 3.1
hgb low 12.0
hct low 35.7
mpv high 12.1
linphocytes abs # XXXXX 1.00
monocytes high 12.5
all lipids normal so are pancreatic and liver enzymes
any suggestions ?

Hello,

As per your reports, low WBC count and Absolute Lymphocyte count indicate possible causes like stress, viral infection, nutritional deficiency, immune disease etc.

High MPV means larger than normal platelet size.

Higher MPV can be due to excessive production of platelets from the bone marrow due to a condition called myeloproliferative disorders, myelofibrosis ( low blood cell counts, I see your wbc count is low).

High MPV is associated with higher risk of stroke or heart attacks.

If your platelets are in normal range then it's not so worrisome.

 

The cell counts are moderately low and your doctor may just choose to repeat the tests after few weeks to see if they return to normal or stay low.

Your Haemoglobin is slightly low and it can be caused due to Vitamin B 12 or folate deficiency.

As you have pain abdomen so your doctor may further do clinical correlation of your blood work findings with your current symptoms and if required CT scan should be done.



I hope this helps.

If you have any further query then feel free to ask.



Positive feedback and bonus are highly appreciated.



Thank you.



 



 

Dr. Anil and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


do u think the spleen may be involve?


 


 

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
are the numbers too out of line or could this be temporary?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
are the numbers to out of line and can this be a temporary issue?
Hello,
Thanks for the follow-up.
CT scan whole abdomen can help in determine the underlying cause and spleen involvement.
And these numbers are not so abnormal to suggest any serious condition like cancer so you shouldn't worry.
And this can be a temporary issue.


I hope this helps.

If you have any further query then feel free to ask.


Positive feedback and bonus are highly appreciated.


Thank you.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


I need to exercise..what type of exercise can I do?


 

Hello,
Thanks for the follow-up.
As you have pain abdomen so you should take proper rest for a while.
And i appreciate your efforts for starting an exercise regimen.
For further details please go through following links-

Link 1

 

Link 2

 

Link 3

 

And consult your doctor for further evaluation and management.

 

I hope this helps.


Positive feedback and bonus are highly appreciated.


Thank you.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
can I be suffering from pernicious anemia?
do u see low WBC in this condition ? are methylcobalamine shots the best treatment? what is the dosis and can u stop the injections if b12 levels return to normal? thank u
Hello,
Thanks for the follow-up.
Well your Hemoglobin is not so low and if your MCV and MCHC are fine, the chances of Pernicious anemia are less.
In case Prenicious anemia, high MCV (macrocytic anemia) and a normal MCHC should be seen.
WBC series should be in normal range.
So further a peripheral blood smear should be done in your case to determine the underlying exact diagnosis by a pathologist.
Then treatment should be given.

I hope this helps.


Positive feedback and bonus are highly appreciated.


Thank you.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
so in anemia u don't see low WBC?
Hello,
Low white blood cell count is seen in Aplastic anemia(blood disorder in which the body's bone marrow doesn't make enough new blood cells- red blood cells, white blood cells, and platelets).


I hope this helps.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I had a bood test to check vit b12 this morning but I also took a suplent by mistake before ( sublingual ) will this affect the reult?

Hello,
It can affect the results.
You should not eat or drink for about 6 - 8 hours before the test.

I hope this helps.