How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 32143
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
5625079
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi! I have a small (smaller then a pimple), hard, red, bump

This answer was rated:

Hi!

I have a small (smaller then a pimple), hard, red, bump behind my ear. It doesn't hurt and it's small. Wondering what it is?

Thank you.

Hello Annie,
I am Dr. Arun and will be helping you today.

Since when is the bump?
Is it increasing in size?
Any significant past medical history?
Is it possible for you to attach a photo of bump? You can attach it here by clicking the paper clip icon or post it on file sharing site.

Thank you.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.



Hello Annie,

Did you post a photo or link of file sharing site? It seems it has not pasted / attached. Could you please do it again.

Thank you. Sorry for the inconvenience.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Red Bump

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Red Bump

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Red Bump

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Did you receive my photo? I'm not sure when the bump appeared. Has not increased in size. Red Bump

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Relist: Incomplete answer.
Didn't receive my answer. The doctor asked for a picture but didn't follow up. I'm going to bed.
Hello,

Cherry Hemangioma or Angiokeratoma is the likely possibility. These are non cancerous swelling (benign) and can be excised by a dermatologist (skin specialist) or general surgeon by the cautery or laser. Cherry hemagioma is more likely possibility here.

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.

Thanks for using Just Answer.

 


Dr. Arun Phophalia and 5 other Health Specialists are ready to help you