How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Onlinedoc Your Own Question
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc, General Physician
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 2536
Experience:  B.A.M.S with experience in Medicine,Ayurveda, Integrative, CAM
2598649
Type Your Health Question Here...
Onlinedoc is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi Doctor: I noticed small black dots or spots on the labia,

This answer was rated:

Hi Doctor:

I noticed small black dots or spots on the labia, maybe about six of them. No pain, itching, discharge. I go for my gyn check every year and went about 7-8 months ago. Im sure he would have noticed them. Pap smears have always been normal. What are these? I am sexually active with my husband. They haven't bothered me. Could this be a problem. Please advise. thank you
Hi,

Possible differential diagnosis may include
Angiokeratomas
Moles

You should monitor them and if the size increases further investigation like excision biopsy may be considered.
Usually if the size is stable they may not be clinically significant.

Here is a website for further reading
http://www.onlinedermclinic.com/archive/angiokeratoma

Hope this helps.
Please rate me high if you are satisfied with our conversation.
In case you have further query press reply to expert button.
Bonus and positive feedback are appreciated.
Thanks.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Doctor: Would the GYN have seen these during my yearly exam. Are these considered common in women and they interfere with intercourse. are they contagious. I believe they have stayed the same size cause I first noticed them about 5 years ago.


 

Probably your obs/gyn has seen them and ignored them since these don't require any treatment.
No they are not contagious.
They don't interfere with intercourse.

If however you notice that the size or shape is changing you can followup with your doctor.
Onlinedoc and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you