How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 28453
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Felt constricting heaviness/pain in middle of chest and some

This answer was rated:

Felt constricting heaviness/pain in middle of chest and some nausea. Now feel fine

62 year old female. On statins, in history of heart attack

mysticdoc :


mysticdoc :

Hi there,


I am Mysticdoc, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.


I am here to help you with your concerns.

mysticdoc :

You have history of heart disease.

mysticdoc :

The mid chest heaviness and constricting feeling is typical of angina attack.

Customer: No. High cholesterol, though
mysticdoc :

Nitroglycerin or rest will typically relieve this type of attacks.

mysticdoc :

how long the symptom lasted?

Customer: 15 minutes
mysticdoc :

did you have this before?

Customer: Still a tad nauseous, but that could be anxiety
Customer: Not this kind of mid chest pain
mysticdoc :

did you do any physical activity before the symptom?

Customer: No. Was sitting in a restaurant waiting for a friend. Came on suddenly
mysticdoc :

ok

mysticdoc :

did you have any heart work up recently?

Customer: No
mysticdoc :

ok

mysticdoc :

see this can be an angina attack.

mysticdoc :

other possibility can be acid reflux, anxiety.

mysticdoc :

But, I will first rule out any heart problem.

Customer: I do have GERD but that tends to make me cough
mysticdoc :

A stress test should be considered.

mysticdoc :

And meanwhile, if possible, EKG and cardiac enzymes should be considered in the ER.

Customer: This was 45 minutes ago. Feel fine now
mysticdoc :

ok

mysticdoc :

that is reassuring.

mysticdoc :

Still does not rule out heart problem completely though.

mysticdoc :

But, imminent danger is unlikely.

Customer: So do I have to go to the ER? Of course I don't want to
mysticdoc :

Yes I understand that.

mysticdoc :

Ok--Let's make a plan.

mysticdoc :

If the pain comes back then definitely you should.

mysticdoc :

If not, then contact your doctor and arrange for a stress test at the earliest.

Customer: Ok. What about nausea? That seems better too
mysticdoc :

that can be also heart related or GERD related.

Customer: Ok, so if no more pain, just call my doc tomorrow!
mysticdoc :

yes correct

Customer: Ok. Thank you. Are we done here?
mysticdoc :

very welcome

mysticdoc :

It was my pleasure to help you today.


Best wishes,




Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Dr Basu and other Health Specialists are ready to help you