How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Anil Your Own Question
Dr. Anil
Dr. Anil, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 8816
Experience:  M.B.B.S.M.D with over 30 years of experience in this medical field.
4713694
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Anil is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Im having pain centrally located in the base of my stearum

This answer was rated:

I'm having pain centrally located in the base of my stearum going up into my jaw. its a burning and like something is stuck somewhere it doesn't belong?
Hello,
Do you feel pain after eating meals or eating meals has helped you?
Heartburn?
Nausea,vomiting?
Chest tightness,heaviness in chest,shortness of breath?
Cough,fever?
Phlegm at back of throat?
Constant throat irritation and clearing?
Pain in left arm?
Alcohol and smoking intake?
Since how long have you been suffering from?
Are you taking any medications?
Any other medical history?
Stress and anxiety?


Thanks.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

some pain in left arm , eating only exacerbates the issue and drinking only prolongs it It's typically acute on its onset. No sour taste or smell if I burp from drinking something trying to get rid of it. I just hits me makes me feel weak and very ill

Hello,
Thanks for providing more information.
As you describe,possible causes may include Gastroesophageal reflux disease,Peptic ulcer,Gastritis,Ischemic heart disease.
Somtimes heart attack can mimic the symptoms of Indigestion/Acid reflux.
If it's of sudden onset and pain is radiating to jaw,left arm so it may require an urgent medical attention.
EKG must be done in your case.
You shouldn't ignore your symptoms and it's strongly advised to consult your doctor or visit ER ASAP.
In the meantime take OTC Prilosec.




I hope this helps.
If you have any further query then feel free to ask.
Positive feedback and bonus are highly appreciated.
Thank you.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for the information. I took tums twice with no resolve, will the prilosec help even if the tums did not?

Hello,
Prilosec can he helpful however as you have pain in left arm,jaw so Ischemic heart disease should be ruled out at first place.
So if possible visit ER and EKG should be done in your case.
I hope this helps.
If you have any further query then feel free to ask.
Positive feedback and bonus are highly appreciated.
Thank you.

Dr. Anil and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you