How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 28266
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I plan to be taking the below supplements. is this too much

This answer was rated:

I plan to be taking the below supplements. is this too much and will there be any adverse interactions

Vit E and C
prostate health complex by trunature
grape seed and resveratrol by trunature
liver complex by trunature
respiratory support and defense by nature's secret
propolis capsules by comvita

and this pollen extract for prostatitis http://www.chemyq.com/En/xz/xz13/122641xjrnn.htm

mysticdoc :


mysticdoc :

Hi there,


I am Mysticdoc, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.


I am here to help you with your concerns.

mysticdoc :

These are too many supplements.

mysticdoc :

Liver complex and respiratory support some common ingredients like NAC.

mysticdoc :

Also, grape seed, resveratrol and propolis capsules are essentially same anti oxidants and flavonoids.

mysticdoc :

Also, vitamin C and E are anti oxidants.

mysticdoc :

Together they can increase the risk of bleeding.

mysticdoc :

All these supplements including the pollen extract are not scientifically proven to work as claimed.

mysticdoc :

However, you may try some of these supplements like tru nature prostate health and liver complex along with grapeseed and resveratrol.

mysticdoc :

The common side effects can be stomach upset, burning, bruises for example.

mysticdoc :

Best wishes,

Customer:

so just want to confirm with you. in your opinion, I should stop taking

Customer:

Vit E and C because it causes potential bleeding

Customer:

right?

Customer:

prostate health, grape seed and resveratrol, liver complex are ok to take together, right?

mysticdoc :

yes correct

Customer:

I have been a weekend smoker so should I also take the respiratory support and defense

mysticdoc :

there is no need to take vitamin C and E while taking other supplements.

mysticdoc :

some of the respiratory support ingredients are similar to liver complex.

mysticdoc :

So, you do not need to.

Customer:

propolis capsules by comvita is suggested by a doctor here for H pylori prevention. I had stopped taking prilosec fyi.

mysticdoc :

ok

mysticdoc :

that is also anti oxidant.

mysticdoc :

However, you may and see if it helps.

Customer:

respiratory main ingredient is NAC but liver complex main ingredient is milk thistle. yes, it also has some NAC

mysticdoc :

NAC is the more beneficial one.

mysticdoc :

So it is up to you --you can choose either one.

mysticdoc :

Best wishes,

Customer:

ok. so I will stop taking Vit C and E. continue taking prostate health, grape seed and resveratrol, propolis capsules. For liver complex and respiratory health, I will just choose one of them. what about pollen extract for prostatitis http://www.chemyq.com/En/xz/xz13/122641xjrnn.htm, should I take this instead of the prostate health by trunature or should I take both. this pollen extract was actually a prescription from a doctor here (it is a product in China, now acquired by GSK)

mysticdoc :

you can take both together for the prostate

mysticdoc :

See if that helps

Customer:

ok. so I take 1. grape seed/resveratrol, 2. propolis capsules. 3. liver complex 4. pollen extract for prostatitis 5. prostate health by trunature. so there should not be any potentail adverse problems from these 5 supplements taken together, right? just want to double check again. thx.

mysticdoc :

No there should not be.

mysticdoc :

Best wishes,

Dr Basu and other Health Specialists are ready to help you