How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Sohaib Your Own Question
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 4709
Experience:  M.B;B.S ; FCPS Experienced in all Medical Specialties
28277873
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Sohaib is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello I have a question. 3 days ago I had sex and yesterday

This answer was rated:

Hello I have a question. 3 days ago I had sex and yesterday I noticed 3 small bumps on the head of my penis, they are not painful or itchy, they don't seem like they will discharge at all. I would like some info about what it might be.

Hello and thank you for the question.



Most likely this is a result of localized irritation and inflammation which settles down spontaneously; because STD's like herpes or other do not appear so rapidly after the sexual exposure.

However, we still can not rule out the possibility of an STD (as there is a possibility that you might have an infection already which did not appear or become symptomatic until now).

So if there is any itching in the affected area, take benadryl.

And see your doctor for a clinical examination and STD screen, which will put your mind at ease also.



Kindest Regards.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for your quick reply, I think that you are right because the last time I had sex before was over 7 moths ago with the same person and she didn't have anything and neither did I back then, I also never had any symptoms before now.

Thank you Luis.

But since you have these bumps now, there is no harm in getting screened for STD.



Kindest Regards.

Dr. Sohaib and 5 other Health Specialists are ready to help you