How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dr. Anil Kumar Your Own Question

Dr. Anil Kumar
Dr. Anil Kumar, General Physician
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 6681
Experience:  M.D. with over 30 years of experience in practice.
4713694
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Anil Kumar is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I just got these test results. Can you tell me what they may

Resolved Question:

I just got these test results. Can you tell me what they may or may not indicate?

TPO AB <3.0
T3 123
Free T4 1.0
TSH .2

C-Reactive Protein .2

HGBA1C 5.6
Estimated Average Glucose 113
Cortisol 19.1
Insulin 12
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Anil Kumar replied 1 year ago.

Hello,

What are your current symptoms?

Any medical history?

Are you taking any medications?

Since how long have you been suffering from?

 

 

Thanks.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I have been suffering from hemorrhoids and an anal fissure for 14 months and have had little help from my doctor so I am going to go to a nutritionist. He asked for these blood tests to be taken. My doctor pushed back, but I insisted. I will also be getting cholesterol tests, that she couldn't order.


 


The numbers that seem out of normal range from what I can tell are the TSH and Insulin.


 


Can you advise?

Expert:  Dr. Anil Kumar replied 1 year ago.

Hello,
Thanks for providing more information.
TEST RESULT N.RANGE

 

TPO AB <3.0 (<9.0 IU/mL)
T3 123 (100 - 200 ng/dL)
Free T4 1.0 (0.7-1.8 ng/dL)

TSH .2 (0.4 - 4.0 mIU/L )

C-Reactive Protein .2 (0-1.0mg/dL)

HGBA1C 5.6 (Less than 5.7%)
Estimated Average Glucose 113
Cortisol 19.1
(6 - 23 mcg/dL).
Insulin 12 (5-20 mcU/mL)

 

Normal range can vary from lab to lab.

As per your reports,your Serum TSH levels is lower than normal range and suggests thyroid dysfunction.

So a clinical correlation of your blood work findings with your current symptoms should be considered by your doctor.

And you should make an appointment with your doctor in next few days.

As you are suffering from haemorrhoids and anal fissure for few months with little relief so you need to consult a colorectal specialist for ano-rectal examination for further management.

Constipation,straining during bowel movement can be contributing factors in haemorrhoids and anal fissure.

So eat fibre rich diet,take Metamucil on a daily basis, drink plenty of water (8-10 glasses per day).

moist towelettes or wet toilet paper .
Avoid alcohol, spicy food, fat rich food.
Avoid straining during Bowel movement .
Eat more fruits, vegetables and whole grains.
Avoid long periods of standing or sitting.
Even sitting too long, particularly on the toilet, can increase the pressure on the veins in the anus.
Do regular exercises .

 

 



I hope this helps.
If you have any further query then feel free to ask.
Positive feedback and bonus are highly appreciated.
Thank you.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I have seen a colorectal specialist - I am using Diltizem to relax the muscle - which is helping some. I also had a botox shot a month ago and it made things worse. This is why I am looking outside for other options. I have lost over 20 pounds since January, quite frankly because I am afraid to eat. I am following the suggestions you gave above already. Basically, my current diet is fruits, vegetables and quinoa. I am taking Metamucil at night before bed, with a tablespoon or two of olive oil to help things move smoothly. I have also tried all kinds of supplements. The one that is helping the most with inflammation and pain is a turmeric and curcumin pill. Systemically, though, something is clearly not right.


What type of dysfunction does the TSH indicate?


 


 

Expert:  Dr. Anil Kumar replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
Thanks for the follow-up.
A TSH of 0.2 is more likely due to an issue with the thyroid- hyperthyroidism which can be a contributing factor in weight loss although there are other possibilities.
At age 54 -such low serum TSH probability leans towards benign nodules which over-secrete thyroid hormone or very early mild graves disease, versus hashimotos.
There are other less common Pituitary causes which are mild could include normal processes such as reaction to critical illness.
So further a consultation from an Endocrinologist should be considered in your case.


I hope this helps.
If you have any further query then feel free to ask.
Positive feedback and bonus are highly appreciated.
Thank you.
Dr. Anil Kumar, General Physician
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 6681
Experience: M.D. with over 30 years of experience in practice.
Dr. Anil Kumar and 8 other Health Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much Corrie Moll Pretoria, South Africa
< Last | Next >
  • I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much Corrie Moll Pretoria, South Africa
  • I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well! Claudia Albuquerque, NM
  • Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion. Kevin Beaverton, OR
  • Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
    I feel better already! Thank you.
    Elanor Tracy, CA
  • Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem. Julie Lockesburg, AR
  • You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions. John and Stefanie Tucson, AZ
  • I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!! Janet V Phoenix, AZ
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Nurse Milli, RN

    Nurse (RN)

    Satisfied Customers:

    4043
    20 years experience in many areas of Nursing. Both Hospital and Private Practice experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg Nurse Milli, RN's Avatar

    Nurse Milli, RN

    Nurse (RN)

    Satisfied Customers:

    4043
    20 years experience in many areas of Nursing. Both Hospital and Private Practice experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/agketch/2008-7-14_184046_drketchresized.jpg Dr. Ketch's Avatar

    Dr. Ketch

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    102
    Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FA/FamilyPhysician/2013-8-31_191624_JA550x500Photo.64x64.jpg Family Physician's Avatar

    Family Physician

    Doctor (MD)

    Satisfied Customers:

    5622
    Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/drphophalia/2007-08-23_095626_dr._arun_phophalia.jpg Dr. Arun Phophalia's Avatar

    Dr. Arun Phophalia

    Doctor (MD)

    Satisfied Customers:

    17025
    MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/VA/VANP/2012-6-6_235535_Skye2.64x64.jpg A. Schuyler, NP's Avatar

    A. Schuyler, NP

    Nurse Practitioner

    Satisfied Customers:

    12170
    Board Certified NP, MS, RN. Private practice & hospitalist
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TA/tazechip/2012-6-7_135230_drpic.64x64.png Dr. Chip's Avatar

    Dr. Chip

    Doctor (MD)

    Satisfied Customers:

    10029
    Over 20 yrs of Family Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/neurosurg/2009-10-06_120923_profile.jpg Dr. Mark's Avatar

    Dr. Mark

    Doctor (MD)

    Satisfied Customers:

    6234
    U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Health Professional
Dr. Anil Kumar
Dr. Anil Kumar
Health Professional
6681 Satisfied Customers
M.D. with over 30 years of experience in practice.