How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Brims Your Own Question
Dr. Brims
Dr. Brims, U.S. Licensed Physician
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 9611
Experience:  U.S. Licensed Physician, general surgery and internal medicine experience
14307416
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Brims is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i am 73 male suffering fron bradycardia and av block 1st degree.

This answer was rated:

i am 73 male suffering fron bradycardia and av block 1st degree. can i take motilium to treat my digestion problems? thanks.

Dr Brims :


Dr Brims :

Motilium should not have any effect on your heart, bradycardia or av block

Dr Brims :

It acts on different receptors

Dr Brims :

The acts on dopamine receptors

Dr Brims :

Therefore it should be safe

Customer:

thanks doctor. its means that all the warning i read on the internet about motilium hazards are not thru?

Dr Brims :

There are side effects, but they are mostly present in the intravenous form

Customer:

ok doctor/ thanks for the prompt reply. have a nice day. shlomo

Dr Brims :

Wait

Dr Brims :

Please make sure not to use more than prescribed by your doctor

Dr Brims :

You're quite welcome

Dr Brims :

Some side effects of an irregular heart beat have occurred with overdoses

Customer:

of coure docror he prescribed it for me befor i have the heart problem 3 pills per day/ now i will have to refresh my prescription by sine it

Dr Brims :

refresh the prescription how?

Customer:

saturday in israel my doctor is at rest and i prefer to apply for your help. to be on the safe side i will take one pill befor bedtime which will help me a lot during sleeping.

Customer:

referesh means the i will fix a new appiontment with my docror and asked the same questions i asked you.

Dr Brims :

Okay, that is reasonable, but I would avoid taking it if it was prescribed before you had the heart problems because the dose may be too high

Customer:

that why i say that i will take the minimum dose of 1 pill per day.

Dr Brims :

Okay

Customer:

good night

Dr. Brims and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you