How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dr. David Your Own Question

Dr. David
Dr. David, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 999
Experience:  Ten years practicing as a licensed family physician.
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had blood work done and am wanting to figure out what I can

Resolved Question:

I had blood work done and am wanting to figure out what I can do to correct some issues.
I will only list the one's that are high.
was prefer range
Glucose Blood -----------------------107 65-99
Hemoglobin A1C with mpg -------------6.0 <5.7
Cholesterol, Total --------------------220 120-200
LDL- Cholesterol ---------------------155 <130

Below is the Vitamins I'm taking
Ginkgo Biloba
Cayenne Pepper
Men's complete multivitamin
Echinacea
Grape Seed Extract
CLA-1500
Biotin
Chromium GTF
Taurine
Co Q-10
DHA
Vitamin D-3
R-Alpha Lipoic Acid
L-Carnitine
PB8

I also take blood pressure medicine Lisinopril 40mg and there is no problems with my blood pressure for several years now.

Doctor is telling me my concerns are, becoming a diabetic and is talking about putting me on some drugs for this. I really would like to try some natural method before this happen.

I still need to have back surgery however. Still having pains in my left leg.

I've started drink ice tea to to help lower my consumption of sugar drinks and I did this 3 weeks before this test was taken. Looks like it went up about 5 pts. its usually around 102 glucose blood.

Base on my health issue, what can I do?

Thanks



Thanks
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. David replied 8 months ago.

Dr. David :

Hello. Yes, I agree with your doctor that your blood tests indicate the possibility that you may be suffering from pre-diabetes or the early stages of diabetes type 2. There are several strategies that can be very helpful for treating pre-diabetes and I will list them all for you. It sounds like you may have already addressed the dietary and lifestyle issues commonly associated with pre-diabetes, and that is an excellent start. I will mention them for the sake of completeness though and because they are so important. As you may know, eliminating dietary sugars including processed sugars as well as natural sugars from items such as fruit and fruit juice is essential. Also being extremely careful to limit and perhaps eliminate most dietary carbohydrates is a great idea. There is nothing wrong with adding some healthy protein and fat to the diet, so please do not feel constrained to eliminate or reduce dietary protein and fat intake. A diet similar to the “Paleo Diet” or “Atkins Diet” is the most helpful for treating pre-diabetes and preventing the progression to diabetes. Here are some resources on healthful diet:


 


http://www.amazon.com/Paleo-Diet-Weight-Hea lthy-Designed/dp/0470913029


 


http://www.amazon.com/Nourishing-Traditions-Challenges-Politically-Dictocrats/dp/0967089735


 


http://www.amazon.com/Perfect-Health-Diet-Youthful-Vitality/dp/0982720904


 


http://www.westonaprice.org/basics/dietary-guidelines


 


http://www.westonaprice.org/basics/dietary-dangers


 


Getting sufficient exercise is an excellent idea. The type of exercise that is most beneficial for improving blood sugar levels includes short bursts of intense exercise rather than long drawn-out exercise sessions. For example, there is a book called "PACE - the 12-minute fitness revolution" by Dr. Sears that recommends only about 12 minutes of exercise a few times per week. However, the exercise needs to be at a high enough intensity to make the heart beat faster and get the lungs working. Here is a link to the book, I highly recommend reading it:


 


http://www.amazon.com/Pace-12-Minute-Fitness-Revolution-Exercise/dp/0979470390


 


Supplements that help with treating pre-diabetes include Cod Liver Oil, Vitamin D, and a high-potency multivitamin that contains plenty of nutrients. Here are some examples of supplements that may be useful:


 


http://www.iherb.com/Biotics-Research-Corporation-GlucoBalance-180-Capsules/45147


 


http://www.tahomadispensary.com/store/4416!91/Blood+Sugar+Improvement+Formula++360+capsules


 


Lastly, there are some herbal extracts that can be extremely beneficial for lowering blood sugar levels including Berberine and MHCP from Cinnamon. Here are some examples:


 


http://www.iherb.com/Life-Enhancement-InsuLife-90-Capsules/2733


 


http://www.iherb.com/Life-Enhancement-InsuLife-B-270-Capsules/37912


 


http://www.tahomadispensary.com/store/6512!23/Berberine+Advantage+120+capsules


 


Dr. David


 

Dr. David, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 999
Experience: Ten years practicing as a licensed family physician.
Dr. David and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. David replied 8 months ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much Corrie Moll Pretoria, South Africa
< Last | Next >
  • I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much Corrie Moll Pretoria, South Africa
  • I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well! Claudia Albuquerque, NM
  • Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion. Kevin Beaverton, OR
  • Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
    I feel better already! Thank you.
    Elanor Tracy, CA
  • Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem. Julie Lockesburg, AR
  • You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions. John and Stefanie Tucson, AZ
  • I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!! Janet V Phoenix, AZ
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Nurse Milli, RN's Avatar

    Nurse Milli, RN

    Nurse (RN)

    Satisfied Customers:

    4013
    20 years experience in many areas of Nursing. Both Hospital and Private Practice experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg Nurse Milli, RN's Avatar

    Nurse Milli, RN

    Nurse (RN)

    Satisfied Customers:

    4013
    20 years experience in many areas of Nursing. Both Hospital and Private Practice experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/agketch/2008-7-14_184046_drketchresized.jpg Dr. Ketch's Avatar

    Dr. Ketch

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    102
    Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FA/FamilyPhysician/2013-8-31_191624_JA550x500Photo.64x64.jpg Family Physician's Avatar

    Family Physician

    Doctor (MD)

    Satisfied Customers:

    5575
    Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/drphophalia/2007-08-23_095626_dr._arun_phophalia.jpg Dr. Arun Phophalia's Avatar

    Dr. Arun Phophalia

    Doctor (MD)

    Satisfied Customers:

    16265
    MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/VA/VANP/2012-6-6_235535_Skye2.64x64.jpg A. Schuyler, NP's Avatar

    A. Schuyler, NP

    Nurse Practitioner

    Satisfied Customers:

    12090
    Board Certified NP, MS, RN. Private practice & hospitalist
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TA/tazechip/2012-6-7_135230_drpic.64x64.png Dr. Chip's Avatar

    Dr. Chip

    Doctor (MD)

    Satisfied Customers:

    8726
    Over 20 yrs of Family Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/neurosurg/2009-10-06_120923_profile.jpg Dr. Mark's Avatar

    Dr. Mark

    Doctor (MD)

    Satisfied Customers:

    6234
    U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery