How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Onlinedoc Your Own Question
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc, General Physician
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 2716
Experience:  B.A.M.S with experience in Medicine,Ayurveda, Integrative, CAM
2598649
Type Your Health Question Here...
Onlinedoc is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

earlier tonight i had a lot of pain in my left ankle and tingling

This answer was rated:

earlier tonight i had a lot of pain in my left ankle and tingling in my legs. The pain went away for a while and then tonight after I laid down to bed I had an excruciating sharp pain across the bottom of my foot that came and went. Then a few seconds later i had a sharpness in my chest that wont go away. am i having a pulmonary embolism? as i type my arms are beginning to numb
Hi,
Do you have shortness of breath?
Rapid breathing,fast heart rate?
Cough,fever?
Heartburn?
Nausea,vomiting?
Lower back pain?
History of prolonged hours of standing and sitting in same position?
Alcohol and smoking history?
Have you monitored your blood pressure?
Any other medical illness?
Are you taking any medicines?
Swelling in legs,ankles,foot?
Redness,skin discoloration on affected area?

Thanks dear.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

rapid breathing and my heartrate is a little elevated. ive been watching for swelling in my legs and there is maybe a little in my left foot. i am not on an medications. no redness in affected areas, no alcohol or smoking. i am a stay at home mom so i do a lot of sitting

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

no heartburn, no nausea or vomiting. i am getting dizzier as time goes on. the pain in my chest started about 40 minutes ago

Hi,
Thanks for providing additional information.
I understand your concern and it's my pleasure to help you in every aspect.
As per description,you need to be seen by a doctor ASAP for a clinical exam and further undergo EKG,chest auscultation,blood pressure monitoring,Renal function test,Liver function test,Urinalysis.
Potential differential diagnosis may include Lumbar radiculopathy(nerve compression at lumbosacral spine can result in pain,tingling sensation in legs,feet),Stasis dermatitis,Cellulitis,Venous insufficiency,Vitamin B12 deficiency.
Elevate your leg.
And take OTC Claritin and Tylenol.
And if possible visit ER.




Hope this helps.
Please rate me high if you are satisfied with our conversation.
In case you have further query press reply to expert button.
Bonus and positive feedback are appreciated.
Thanks.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

okay, so are you saying i should go to the emergency room right now

Hi,
It's advised to visit ER if you have chest pain and it shouldn't be ignored.


Hope this helps.
Please rate me high if you are satisfied with our conversation.
In case you have further query press reply to expert button.
Bonus and positive feedback are appreciated.
Thanks.


Onlinedoc and 4 other Health Specialists are ready to help you