How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 26383
Experience:  Over 20 yrs of Family Practice
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been taking Hydrochlorothiazide (HCT) 25 mg, but now

This answer was rated:

I have been taking Hydrochlorothiazide (HCT) 25 mg, but now my blood pressure comes back up, and now with my blood sugar elevated closer to borderline.

Could the higher blood sugar level be caused by prolong use of HCT ?
Hi--yea HCTZ can elevate blood sugar levels although it isn't evident that it actually can precipitate diabetes. It might be best for your doctor to switch you to perhaps an ACE inhibitor blood pressure medication
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

What are possible side effects of talking ACE inhibitors ?
Any drug (generic form) example of this ACE inhibitor?
Dizziness, diarrhea, cough and headaches are possible side effects, but that doesn't mean that you'd get one or more of any of those. Here's a link for you
Dr. Chip and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Health Questions