How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Brims Your Own Question
Dr. Brims
Dr. Brims, U.S. Licensed Physician
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 9605
Experience:  U.S. Licensed Physician, general surgery and internal medicine experience
14307416
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Brims is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Ive been having tingling legs for a while now and today my

This answer was rated:

I've been having tingling legs for a while now and today my left ankle has been very painful. It hurts to the touch on the inside of my ankle below the bone and a few inches away there is a blue spot under the skin that is not a bruise. I'm wondering if this could be a blood clot or just varicose veins.

Dr Brims :


Dr Brims :

I'm sorry to hear about this

Dr Brims :

Do you have any medical conditions or take any medications?

Customer:

no. none. But I did have a baby 11 months ago and varicose veins run in the family. I've just never had this kind of pain before

Dr Brims :

Is there any swelling?

Customer:

No.

Dr Brims :

When did this start?

Customer:

The localized ankle pain started last night and has gotten worse today. The blue spot on my foot just showed up this afternoon. However, for the last few months there are many nights when my legs are so achy and throbbing I have to put icy hot all over them to sleep.

Dr Brims :

Okay, there is a possibility this is a blood clot, I would advise you have this examined as soon as possible, to rule it out

Dr Brims :

If it is on one side, it could be a blood clot

Dr Brims :

Varicose veins should not cause pain like this

Customer:

like, do i need to go to the emergency room? or can i make an appointment for tomorrow. the pain has subsided a little bit in the last half hour

Dr Brims :

If the pain has subsided then you don't need to go today

Customer:

okay thank you. would it be okay to take some tylenol to get through the night?

Dr Brims :

Yes, it should be fine to take tylenol

Customer:

thanks. if the pain comes back overnight or it begins to swell is that my cue to head to the ER?

Dr Brims :

Yes, if there is swelling you should go to the ER

Dr Brims :

If the pain is unrelenting then you need to go to an ER

Dr. Brims and 4 other Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Health Questions