How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask 911Doctor Your Own Question
911Doctor
911Doctor, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 5094
Experience:  Board Certified Emergency Physician
19155615
Type Your Health Question Here...
911Doctor is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I saw my physician today for abdominal spasms. He had order

This answer was rated:

I saw my physician today for abdominal spasms. He had order labs. MY Ck levels came back 340 with reference range upto 135. I had been working out more but no weights. I have recently started taking phentermine and MIC lipotronic injections. I have not talked to my provider yet. Should I be concerned

911Doctor :

Not because of this CK number

911Doctor :

it is slightly high

911Doctor :

and is likely related to your weightlifting

911Doctor :

how are you getting the phenteramine? I'm not the cops, just curious. Are you taking it for body building?

911Doctor :

also, what is MIC lipotronic injection?

911Doctor :

are you there?

911Doctor :

ah, i've found the MIC lipotronic injection on the web

911Doctor :

but the phenteramine?

Customer:

I get the phentermine for weight loss from a weight loss center

911Doctor :

got it

911Doctor :

so as far as the CK goes

911Doctor :

we worry when it gets near a thousand or in the many thousands

911Doctor :

which it sometimes does with heavy workouts

911Doctor :

and can cause muscle pain and something called Rhabdomyolysis, which can poison the kidneys

911Doctor :

but your levels are nowhere near dangerous

911Doctor :

standing by

Customer:

My kidney function, BMP, MG and phos was normal.

911Doctor :

as I would have guessed

Customer:

Do they usually get repeated to make sure it goes back down

911Doctor :

your doctor may choose to repeat it

911Doctor :

the only reason I would repeat it is if your symptoms of muscle spasm or pain got worse

Customer:

Thanks, XXXXX XXXXX downstairs from my provider so I will follow up with him tomorrow. Thanks for your help

911Doctor :

you are most welcome

911Doctor :

anything else?

911Doctor and 5 other Health Specialists are ready to help you