How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Saha Your Own Question
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 17639
Experience:  35 years of experience
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My daughter had her ears pierced about 7 months ago. I recently

This answer was rated:

My daughter had her ears pierced about 7 months ago. I recently had a pair of inexpensive earrings with a rubber safety back in her ears for about 1 week and yesterday she complained of pain. Her earlobe was swollen and the area that had been under the earring on the top of the lobe was white hard skin. We took her to the Dr. today and she was prescribed oral antibiotics along with bacitracin. Dr. said it was pus. I am still concerned about the white tissue as it doesn't look like pus and is hardened. I can't remove it when I clean the ear with alcohol. Is this normal, could it possibly be dead tissue that could cause a serious problem?

Thank you for your question,

I’m Dr. Saha and I’ll try to help you.

Her symptoms are likely to be due to an infection.

The white tissue can be fibrous tissue.

In healing process, fibrous tissue can form.

When she was given antibiotics, I feel those will control the infection.

With healing & remodeling, it is likely to regress.

I hope this information helps.

I will be happy to assist, if you need any clarification.

Please feel free for any follow up query.

Best wishes.
Dr. Saha and 4 other Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Health Questions