How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Saha Your Own Question
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 17799
Experience:  35 years of experience
8227957
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have had a fever off and on of 101.5 for the last four and

This answer was rated:

I have had a fever off and on of 101.5 for the last four and half days, shoild I go to the doctor??

Dr. Saha :

Hello,

Dr. Saha :

Thank you for your question,

Dr. Saha :

I’m Dr. Saha and I’ll try to help you.

Dr. Saha :

Do you have any other symptom?

Dr. Saha :

Did the headache subside?

Dr. Saha :

Please enter your reply.

Dr. Saha :

Please write.

Customer:

It comes and goes too although this morning, it seems very mild.

Dr. Saha :

Do you have cough, chest pain? How is urine/ stool?

Customer:

Prior to yesterday, my urine was dark. I figured I was dehydrated, so I drank glasses of water throughout the day. My stool has been normal. No chest pain and no cough. I have a little mucus when I clear my throat, but that'it

Dr. Saha :

When did you take acetaminophen or aleve last? Are you feeling better than before?

Customer:

I acetaminophen last night around 9:30. Got up about 3:30 to go the bathroom. Couldn't sleep. I think I'm just worried. As I feel me head now, I dont feel as warm as I did, just tired and maybe a little nauseated.

Dr. Saha :

The symptoms can be due to viral infection which usually resolve by itself with supportive therapy in 3-5 days.

Dr. Saha :

Please take plenty of fluid, rest.

Dr. Saha :

You can wait for another day to see if the fever subsides.

Dr. Saha :

If not, I would suggest to go to doctor & have an examination.

Dr. Saha :

Sometimes bacterial infection can be there.

Dr. Saha :

Doctor can examine & take a few simple tests.

Dr. Saha :
Please feel free to ask, if you have any further query.
Customer:

Ok, thank you for your information.

Dr. Saha :

You are always welcome.

Dr. Saha :

If you are satisfied, please leave an excellent rating.

Dr. Saha :

Best wishes.

Customer:

Ok

Dr. Saha :

Good luck.

Dr. Saha and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Thank you for the positive rating.

Wish your early recovery.

Related Health Questions