How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Saha Your Own Question
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 17663
Experience:  35 years of experience
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have flesh color bumps on the base I my penile shaft that

This answer was rated:

I have flesh color bumps on the base I my penile shaft that are minority itchy. They are not red nor seem to be fluid filled. These appeared on an area of my shaft that had become red from chaffing. The bumps appeared about a day after I had a questionable sexual encounter, and condom was in use. I'm just worried that this could be an std?

Thank you for your question,

I’m Dr. Saha and I’ll try to help you.

How many bumps are there?

When did they appear exactly?

Are they increasing in number?

Which cream was prescribed by doctor?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
About 6-10 bumps, they appeared Sunday so 3 days ago. And no the number of bumps does not appear to be increasing but the seem to slightly go away and then come back and sometimes are itchy and sometimes are not. I don't remember the cream name off the top of my head
Thank you for the information,

Those bumps do not seem to be due to herpes.

Herpes usually cause fluid filled vesicles with pain.

Flesh colored bumps can be seen with warts.

But they take a few weeks to appear after encounter not on the following day.

If there is itching & they seem to go away & come back, then allergy can be a possibility.

I agree with your doctor that those do not seem to be herpes.

I hope this information helps.

I will be happy to assist, if you need any clarification.

Please feel free for any follow up query.

Best wishes.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
What steps should I take if the cream does not appear to be working?
Hello Cameron,

If the creams do not help, you need to take an examination by doctor again.

Doctor can prescribe oral medication.

You can try zyrtec which can be helpful in allergy & itching.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
So something of this nature normally wouldn't appear a day after a sexual encounter? Also how quickly do herpes lesions become puss filled?
Do you see any pus in them or any discharge of pus from them?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I do not. Also the cream he gave me is triamcinolone acetonide
Herpes usually cause blisters which break down & form ulcers.

Pus is usually seen in bacterial infection.

Triamcinolone is a steroid which is used in allergy, dermatitis which I suggested before.
Dr. Saha and 5 other Health Specialists are ready to help you