How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Anil Your Own Question
Dr. Anil
Dr. Anil, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 7986
Experience:  M.B.B.S.M.D with over 30 years of experience in this medical field.
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Anil is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi Patricia. I am experiencing a rythmic tingling on the underside

This answer was rated:

Hi Patricia. I am experiencing a rythmic tingling on the underside of my testicles. No pain, just two or three seconds of tingling every ten seconds or so. And I'm supposed to take an airplane trip in about an hour. Should I be worried?


As other expert is offline, May I help you?

Associated burning sensation and pain during urination?

History of unprotected sex with multiple partners?

Any swelling, redness on testicles?

Lower back pain?


Frequent urination?

Penile discharge?

Any rash,bumps on testicles?

Since how long have you been suffering from?




Customer: replied 3 years ago.

NONE of the symptoms you're listed. I feel absolutely fine and have had no problems with urination defecation, or ejaculation.


I first noticed it about 24 hours ago.


I have been sitting more than usual lately.


The tingling you describe is due to nerve irritation/diminished blood supply in the region.
Tingling is classical sign associated with nerve irritation.Sitting in one position for long periods of time can diminish blood supply to the testicle area and can manifest as tingling sensation.
You can try a warm sitz bath to relax the area.
These signs don't suggest a serious medical emergency so you should not worry much and go ahead with your flight.
If the symptoms persist for next few days further investigations may be considered like colour doppler study of scrotum and testicles.
I hope this helps
Dr. Anil and other Health Specialists are ready to help you