How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Brims Your Own Question
Dr. Brims
Dr. Brims, U.S. Licensed Physician
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 9613
Experience:  U.S. Licensed Physician, general surgery and internal medicine experience
14307416
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Brims is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a one yr. old with swollen gums and sores in her mo

This answer was rated:

I have a one yr. old with swollen gums and sores in her mouth

Dr Brims :

Hello, welcome to the site! My name isXXXXX and I will try to assist you with your medical question, and any medical information you seek

Dr Brims :

I'm sorry to hear about this

Dr Brims :

swelling may be normal, but if blisters are present then it may be a sign of an infection

Customer:

ok so will the medicine that i am giving her solve the problem

Dr Brims :

WHat medicine are you giving her?

Customer:

Q-DRYL:MAALOX along with Motrin and Tyenol

Customer:

They told me that it was Herpyngina stomatitis

Dr Brims :

Does she have any fevers or chills?

Customer:

no sir

Dr Brims :

Any rash ?

Customer:

yes with a lot of little sores

Dr Brims :

Okay, any rash on other areas?

Customer:

yes around her neck

Dr Brims :

Any sore throat ?

Customer:

and she is real cranke

Customer:

yes

Dr Brims :

Then She needs to be examined by a doctor right away to rule out a scarlet fever

Dr Brims :

It would require antibiotics

Customer:

we seen a dr last night and he said she has Herpyngina stomatitis

Customer:

What is scarlett fever? are they similar in symptoms

Dr Brims :

Scarlet fever is a bacterial infection

Dr Brims :

Did he take a throat swab?

Customer:

no

Dr Brims :

Okay, they may have similar symptoms, if the doctor who examined her has ruled out scarlet fever then it is likely a viral infection like herpangina stomatitis

Customer:

so what do i do

Dr Brims :

You can continue to use the tylenol and motrin

Customer:

theres nothing I can do for swelling ae maybe mosquites bites

Dr Brims :

The motrin should help the swelling

Customer:

so how long will it take to see and improvwment

Dr Brims :

It should improve with 5-7 days

Customer:

thank u

Dr Brims :

You're quite welcome

Dr Brims :

If you have any questions in the future you may request me

Customer:

one morequestion there no antibotic

Dr Brims :

Please clarify your last question

Customer:

is there an antiobtioc that they can give

Dr Brims :

If it is a viral infection antibiotics will not help

Dr. Brims and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you