How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. R. Bora Your Own Question
Dr. R. Bora
Dr. R. Bora, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 5233
Experience:  14 years experience in the emergency room.
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. R. Bora is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i am not cercumsized ..30 yrs old and just recently got

Customer Question

i am not cercumsized ..30 yrs old and just recently got a tightness not to mention real puffy foreskin that hurts ..i can barely pull all he way back over my head ..and when i do i make little tears in my akin ...does this get worse or will it go away
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. R. Bora replied 3 years ago.
Hello and welcome, I am happy to help you today.

Dr. Hanson is offline and the "personal expert lock" for your requested expert has expired.
From your description, it looks like you could be suffering from a condition known as "phimosis". This can occur from repeated infection of the glans and foreskin with scar tissue formation . However, it can also occur due to excessive masturbation that injures the soft tissues of the foreskin.

I would suggest that you should see your GP or go to the ER immediately as this condition if left untreated could result in a more scarring.

Besides the antibiotic ointment, you should use a steroid ointment like betamethasone dipropionate on the foreskin. This is available as a prescription medicine only.

I hope my answer has helped you.


Expert:  Dr. R. Bora replied 3 years ago.
Hello Felix. I see that you have given me a poor service. But you have not asked me anything yet. I did not quite get the reason for this negative rating. I was trying to help you as you were waiting for an answer and Dr. Hanson was offline.

Do you have any more questions for me? A poor service reflects badly on me as an expert. Just let me know if you have anything more to ask so that I can get a positive rating.