How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Onlinedoc Your Own Question
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc, General Physician
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 2532
Experience:  B.A.M.S with experience in Medicine,Ayurveda, Integrative, CAM
2598649
Type Your Health Question Here...
Onlinedoc is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I just accidentally took my dogs trifexis pill is that poi

Customer Question

I just accidentally took my dogs trifexis pill is that poinson
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Onlinedoc replied 3 years ago.
Hi,
What is your age?
When did this incident happened?
Any current symptoms?
Are you taking any other medicines?
Any medical illness?


Thanks.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I am 28 years old


This happened about 10 minutes ago


no symptoms


taking birth control


no other illnesses


 

Expert:  Onlinedoc replied 3 years ago.
Hi,
Sorry for late reply and inconvenience.

Trifexis contains spinosad + milbemycin oxime.
There is nothing to worry milbemycin oxime is an anti parasitic drug used in animals.
It is not harmful if its taken accidently by a human.
And small dose of spinosad doesn't cause toxicity.
Only thing which can occur is that it can cause change of your mouth taste after a few days.
Just eat and drink normally.
And in my opinion you should wait and watch for symptoms like vomiting,diarrhea,pain abdomen,allergy,rash on skin,ithin for few hours.
If you develop any associated symptoms then you should visit ER.

Hope this helps.


If you have any further query then feel free to ask.

Bonus and positive feedback are highly appreciated.


Thank you.


Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you so much!


 

Expert:  Onlinedoc replied 3 years ago.
You are most welcome.



If you have any further query then feel free to ask.

Bonus and positive feedback are highly appreciated.


Thank you.

Expert:  Onlinedoc replied 3 years ago.
Hi,
Hope you are doing well.
If you would like any additional information or have more questions regarding your health problem please don’t hesitate to ask!

Please remember to rate me high(Excellent service) and accept my answer if you are satisfied.

Thanks.