How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 31329
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is a Heterogeneous Enhancing Mass lower pole right kidney Size

This answer was rated:

Is a Heterogeneous Enhancing Mass lower pole right kidney Size 8.2 x 5.8 . The doctor said the kidney was 3 times normal size. Is the mass usually cancerous?

Hello Donna ,
I am Dr. Arun and will be helping you today.

What are the symptoms for which the CT was done?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

the CT scan was done because he was having severe pain in the middle back area.

Hello Donna,

The heterogeneous mass can be cancerous.. But there are other possibilities like;

1) Tubercular infection.
2) Complex cyst.

A good think is that even if it is cancerous; there is a high chance that it is a low grade cancer, which is completely treatable by surgery. These cancers are seen in research to be not aggressive and have not spread beyond kidney.

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.

Thanks for using Just Answer.




Dr. Arun Phophalia and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you