How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 28481
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello. At my annual physical yesterday, my BP, cholesterol,

This answer was rated:

Hello. At my annual physical yesterday, my BP, cholesterol, and triglycerides were normal. My CRP was elevated at 8.5. I have not been feeling well lately. Should I be concerned?

mysticdoc :


mysticdoc :

Hi there,


I am Mysticdoc, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.


I am here to help you with your concerns.

mysticdoc :

CRP can go up with any inflammation in the body.

mysticdoc :

this includes recent viral infection as well.

mysticdoc :

Your symptoms can very well be viral infection related and that an cause high CRP.

mysticdoc :

Autoimmune disorders like rheumatoid arthritis also can cause this.

mysticdoc :

But you should have clinical symptoms like joint pain and swelling for example.

mysticdoc :

Increased CRP can be a risk factor for heart disease.

mysticdoc :

But your other parameters like BP, cholesterol etc are normal.

mysticdoc :

So nothing much needs to be done

Customer:

I've been having generalized fatigue, headaches, pain in my fingers and knees, and sensitivity to the sun (gives me a rash across my face).

Customer:

He was concerned about lupus, but the ANA came back negative.

mysticdoc :

ok

mysticdoc :

RA is a possibility

mysticdoc :

Also viral infection can cause this known as reactive arthritis

Customer:

Okay. Thanks.

Dr Basu and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you