How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 31592
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
5625079
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can overdosing on Benadryl cause cancer?

This answer was rated:

Can overdosing on Benadryl cause cancer?

Hello Jen,
I am Dr. Arun and will be helping you today.

How much Benadryl were you taking and for how much duration?

Since how long do you have low thyroid (hypothyroidism)?

Thank you for using Just Answer.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Benadryl varies, but I take it every night. I've had Hoshimoto's thyroiditis since I was 13 years old.

Hello Jen,

Do you want to know if the Benadryl causes cancer in Hashimoto's thyroiditis?

Dr. Arun
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Well, I was thinking of them as two separate issues. I'm curious about the Benadryl and I'm also trying to find out the probability of thyroid cancer

Okay Jen.

There are no evidences that Benadryl causes cancer of either thyroid or any other cancer.

In the normal population; incidence of the thyroid cancer is less than one percent. Development of thyroid cancer in Hashimoto thyroiditis is rare and there is no direct association. So it would not be considered as a risk factor.

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.

Thanks for using Just Answer.

 


Dr. Arun Phophalia and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you