How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Anil Your Own Question
Dr. Anil
Dr. Anil, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 7990
Experience:  M.B.B.S.M.D with over 30 years of experience in this medical field.
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Anil is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i fell and have a very large bump near my temple,is it ser

This answer was rated:

i fell and have a very large bump near my temple,is it serious??
When was this incident happened to you?
Associated headache,bruising on the affected area?
Any associated vomiting?
Blurred vision?
Any other medical history?
Loss of consciousness?
Are you taking any medications?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

it happened last night,I have throbbing pain in the area bruising and a large bump

no vomiting

slight blurred vision

remained conscious

I am on microlite contraceptive

otherwise fit and healthy

Thanks for providing more information.

Well as you have bump on head so you should apply cool compresses with ice wrapped in towel on it.

As you have associated bruise so Tetanus toxoid shot should be updated if you have not received since last 5 years.

Proper dressing should be done to prevent any infection at the site of bruise.
You can take only OTC acetaminophen, for headache.
Avoid to take aspirin, ibuprofen, or other anti-inflammatory medications.
As such the symptoms of a head injury can occur immediately or develop slowly over several hours.
So, as with anyone with a head injury, closely watch for 24 hours after the incident.
You need to keep watch on any associated symptoms like nausea, vomiting, dizziness, disorientation, restlessness, blurred vision, irritability then visit ER ASAP.

Otherwise make an appointment with your doctor for further evaluation and management today.

I hope this helps.
If you have any further query then feel free to ask.
Positive feedback and bonus are highly appreciated.
Thank you.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you Smile

You are most welcome.
Good luck.
Positive feedback and bonus are highly appreciated.

Whenever you have health related problems then you can ask me in future.
It's my privilege to help you in every aspect.
Thanks dear.

Dr. Anil and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
If you have any further query then feel free to ask.

Bonus and positive feedback are highly appreciated.

Thank you.