How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Saha Your Own Question
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 17667
Experience:  35 years of experience
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I recently had one small fluid filled bump on my labia majora.

This answer was rated:

I recently had one small fluid filled bump on my labia majora. I popped it and clear fluid came out. It seems to be healing up nicely. However my concern is that it was in an area where I get herpes outbreaks. It had none of the hallmark signs of a herpes outbreak. Do I need to be concerned with my partner? I did start taking my antiviral medication as a precaution.

Thank you for your question,

I’m Dr. Saha and I’ll try to help you.

How large was the bump?

Do you feel pain or any other symptom?

How were your symptoms in previous outbreaks?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Maybe an 1/8" or smaller


Tender in that area


It wasn't there the night before and appeared in the morning. No under the skin lumps were felt the night before.


It was on top of the skin as opposed to under the skin. No ulcer afterwards.


My outbreaks start with numbness/tingling, then change to cluster bumps under the skin that feel like hard lumps, then to the blister stage and breaking open, leaving the ulcers to heal.

Thank you Samantha, for the information.

Herpes symptoms can vary.

Usually they appear in crops with much pain.

Subsequent episodes can be less painful & shorter in duration.

As you have started taking antiviral, that would also prevent worsening/ eruptions.

Though other factors like a trauma, irritant/dermatitis can cause it but I would suggest to take precautions with your partner & avoid sex till the area is healed.

I hope this information helps.

I will be happy to assist, if you need any clarification.

Please feel free for any follow up query.

Best wishes.
Dr. Saha and 4 other Health Specialists are ready to help you