How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Saha Your Own Question
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 17666
Experience:  35 years of experience
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi I had gastroenteritis on Sunday. Took 2 antibiotic tablets

This answer was rated:

I had gastroenteritis on Sunday. Took 2 antibiotic tablets sat/sun but stopped taking. Started eating a bit on Sunday. Had 1 lot of diarrhoea on Tuesday and took 1 Imodium tablet. On holiday and don't trust drs out here (long story!). Feel fine and eating normally but feel food sitting in my stomach as hardly any more bowel movement. Due to have long flight soon and now worried that not better and wonder whether to recommend antibiotics then see Dr when back home. Any advice welcomed thanks

Thank you for your question,

I’m Dr. Saha and I’ll try to help you.

Did you have any test?

Which antibiotic did you take?

Did doctor prescribe it for 2 days?

Are you taking any medicine now?

When did you have last bowel movement?

Which tablet did you take for stomach cramps?

When are you having the flight?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
No test
Sox an 500 is antibiotic (took 3 actually, 1 was at the clinic)
No prescribed 2 tabs a day for 5 days total course
No meds now
Last bowel move was yesterday morning - very small amount and was a bit more solid.
Spasfon taken for cramps
Flight in 24 hours from now and is 12 hour long
(I'm in Mauritius and my 8 yold son admitted for appendix op, where I became ill. Drs seem to be dishing out meds etc very easily and charging large amounts and even nearly put me on IV drip after a few hours).
Concerned bacteria in stomach feeding on food etc and not being absorbed but have rehydrated/no nausea/good appetite.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


Also have just started to feel an indigestion/heart burn feeling.

Can you remember the pharmacological name of antibiotic?


Sox is the commercial name?


Did you have vomiting, nausea during the onset of illness?


Do you feel any pain on pressure on the abdomen?


Where do you feel the food stuck exactly?


Can you pass gas?


Are you taking any medicine at present?



Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Zoxan 500 is antibiotic. Sorry didn't check spelling (no proper packet given)
Onset was cramps then diarrhoea and then vomited once. Lots of vomit but just once. Nausea at start - yes that feeling where I felt needed to be sick

No pain in abdomen

I have eaten and drunk a good amount and feel like its sitting in my stomach. Yes lots of gas! I know if it is gastro enteritis absorption is affected. Feel water absorbed ok. If I have not been to toilet regularly in past I usually feel food in my bowels but don't feel it's reached there. Maybe I'm worrying about it too much esp with flight coming up and children to look after. Hopefully all is normal but maybe I should take antibiotics to just carry on as is. Maybe I shouldn't keep eating so much (we are on all inclusive and as felt ok wanted to enjoy last bit of holiday)


No medicines at the moment.
Thank you Suz, for all the information,

Gastroenteritis is commonly due to bacterial or viral infections.

Viral one is commoner & usually gets better by 3-5 days.

Supportive treatment like bland diet, adequate fluid, oral rehydration solution to keep good hydration is often sufficient.

Rice, banana & toast can be taken.

However, a stool analysis/ culture would be helpful to see whether there is any bacterial infection.

Feeling of food sitting in stomach can be due to effects of medicine, gastritis or inflammation of stomach.

Heart burn can occur from gastritis, reflux of acid from vomiting.

It would subside gradually.

You can take nexium or ranitidine for it.

As your diarrhea has stopped you can observe.

Please take plenty of fluid, bland diet.

I hope this information helps.

I will be happy to assist, if you need any clarification.

Please feel free for any follow up query.

Best wishes.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thanks for your advice. Can I just ask reason for bland diet still? Have had some alcohol but should I avoid?


You are always welcome.


Bland diet would be less irritating to stomach.


As you have indigestion, heart burn, I would suggest to have bland diet for a few more days.


I would also advise to avoid alcohol, smoking (if you do at all) & limit caffeine.


If you are satisfied, please leave an excellent rating.


Best wishes.

Dr. Saha and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you