How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anthony Bray, MD Your Own Question
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 10237
Experience:  14 years as clinician in the field of Family Practice
Type Your Health Question Here...
Anthony Bray, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i had a cat scan and was told I had holes in my hip socket

This answer was rated:

i had a cat scan and was told I had holes in my hip socket bone and that there was bone infection

Anthony Bray MD : Hello!
Anthony Bray MD : I would suspect that your doctor is right but I certainly understand your concern as it is extremely critical to get this diagnosis right!!!
Anthony Bray MD : i think that your white cell count should be elevated if you have a bone infection....
Anthony Bray MD : I think it sounds that a bone biopsy and culture are needed!!
Anthony Bray MD : i think that if you should have such a deep bone infection then it is life threatening....
Anthony Bray MD : A combination if surgery and long term IV antibiotics would be recommended for this type of infection. That aspect is true .
Anthony Bray MD : Let me know if you have further details. I will be happy to get back with you.
Anthony Bray MD : i am sorry to hear that you are dealing with such a serious condition.
Anthony Bray MD : I hope this information is helpful for you! Your orthopedic doctor and you may benefit from an infectious disease specialist consultation.

can it be cleared up with antibiotics so I can have a complete hip replacement

Anthony Bray MD : if my answers have been helpful and to your satisfaction then please remember to leave positive feedback. That would be much appreciated. Thank you and best regards,
Anthony Bray MD : Anthony Bray MD
Anthony Bray MD : Yes it may be cleared with the long term IV sntibiotics. Some cases may also require removal of dead tissue. Once clear then you could have a hip replacement. It has to be very sure that the infection is quite CLEAR!! However....
Anthony Bray, MD and 4 other Health Specialists are ready to help you