How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Anil Your Own Question
Dr. Anil
Dr. Anil, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 7987
Experience:  M.B.B.S.M.D with over 30 years of experience in this medical field.
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Anil is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a hair follicle test tomorrow. I used cocaine once

This answer was rated:

I have a hair follicle test tomorrow. I used cocaine once this year 112 days ago. The test is being issued in Houston Texas. Will I pass this test. Should I delay the test for another 30 days?
Cocaine is usually detected in hair samples in the case of a person who has been a long time user.
However there have been some cases where cocaine was detected in a hair sample after a one time use of the drug and the drug stays in your hair for up to 90 days.
They usually test the latest one and a half inch of hair growth which corresponds to 90 days of hair growth.
So if you are confirmed that you have used cocaine only one time in last 112 days so chances of clearing of hair follicle test are good.

I hope this helps.
If you have any further query then feel free to ask.
Positive feedback and bonus are highly appreciated.
Thank you.

Dr. Anil and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you