How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Anil Your Own Question
Dr. Anil
Dr. Anil, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 8370
Experience:  M.B.B.S.M.D with over 30 years of experience in this medical field.
4713694
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Anil is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

hello, latley I have performed unprotected analigus, on my

This answer was rated:

hello, latley I have performed unprotected analigus, on my fiance, all of the times she has showered and cleaned the area before but I am still worried that I might get some parasite or disease that way and regret doing it. What is the risk that I have anything? she has been tested for All STDS and HIV and is clean
Hello,
When this incident happened?
Any current symptoms?
Any other medical history?
Are you taking any medications?
History of unprotected intercourse previously?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

It happened yesterday, No current symptoms, I have not had any unprotected intercourse besides with her for the last year and we are both clean.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

It happened yesterday, No current symptoms, I have not had any unprotected intercourse besides with her for the last year and we are both clean.

Hello,
Thanks for providing more information.

As such if both of you are tested negative for STDs and clean chances of STD transmission are negligible.

Now from anal oral contact the chances of transmission by fecal-oral route are there.

Some of the diseases that can be passed via the fecal-oral route include:
Giardiasis
Hepatitis A
Hepatitis E
Rotavirus
Shigellosis (bacillary dysentery)
Typhoid fever
Cholera
Amoebiasis
These are common infections and can be treated with proper medications.Also since the area was cleaned before decreases the chances of transmission of infection.

But theoretically speaking a small risk factor can't be ignored.

So in the next few days if you see any signs of infections like fever,diarrhoea,nausea,vomiting etc you should consult your doctor for further management.


I hope this helps.
If you have any further query then feel free to ask.
Positive feedback and bonus are highly appreciated.
Thank you.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you! so you believe that after this I am at low risk of infection? And if anything were to come up all of these could be treatable?

Hello,
If both of you have no current symptoms then chances of any infection are less.
And if anyone partner has any symptoms then it should be checked and if required both partners may require treatment at the same time.
These conditions are treatable.
Risk of STD's is less in your case at this current time.

I hope this helps.
If you have any further query then feel free to ask.
Positive feedback and bonus are highly appreciated.
Thank you.



Dr. Anil and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you