How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Brims Your Own Question
Dr. Brims
Dr. Brims, U.S. Licensed Physician
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 9608
Experience:  U.S. Licensed Physician, general surgery and internal medicine experience
14307416
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Brims is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Coarctation of the aorta in a 2-1/2-year-old Hello. Our

This answer was rated:

Coarctation of the aorta in a 2-1/2-year-old

Hello. Our son is a triplet and was diagnosed with CoA in the NICU shortly after birth. His initial gradient was 40, but he was otherwise asymptomatic and close follow-up was therefore recommended. His gradient at 1-1/2 was 27. He is scheduled to see his cardiologist in one week for his regular monitoring. Is this wait-and-see approach a safe one to take? He is eating and sleeping well, and shows no signs of a problem, but I thought I would ask for a second opinion. Naturally, we want to delay or avoid intervention if it is safe to do so.

Dr Brims :


Dr Brims :

I"m sorry to hear about this

Dr Brims :

His gradient of 27 is high, but if it keeps decreasing then the wait and see approach is safe to take

Dr Brims :

If it stays high consistently then an intervention must be sought

Dr Brims :

Can you see my replies?

Customer:

I can see them now.

Dr Brims :

ok

Customer:

Will waiting a little cause damage to his heart?

Dr Brims :

No, it will not cause damage to his heart, the gradient is not high enough right now, but if it stays high then it will lead to problems in the long term

Customer:

Okay, that's good to know. Are the available interventions relatively low-risk?

Dr Brims :

Yes, there are low risk, both surgical and endovascular

Customer:

Good. Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX

Dr Brims :

You're very welcome

Dr. Brims and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you