How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Saha Your Own Question
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 17810
Experience:  35 years of experience
8227957
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Doctor,What would cause soreness in both breast on the outer

Customer Question

Doctor, What would cause soreness in both breast on the outer sides? Light soreness. I use to get soreness like this when I had menstrual periods but I haven't had nay since 2010.

Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

Thank you for your question,

How frequently do you get the soreness?

How long does it last?

Do you notice any redness, swelling?

Do you feel any lump there?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

The soreness started the other day when I told you I had the cramps in my toes and shin it was then I noticed it after the cramps were gone. No redness no swelling and I feel no lumps.

Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 3 years ago.
Please write down the name of medicines, you are taking now.


Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I take 100mcg synthroid-1 day


vitamin C 800 mg-1 day


magneisum 400


dhea 25mg-1 day


1 culturelle-1 day


D3--1day


1 drop indium xl on tongue


1 b12


this is all I take every day

Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for all the information.

Breast pain can occur in post menopausal age in non cyclical manner.

Often no cause is detected.

Medicines can have a role.

Hormonal drugs like DHEA can cause breast pain, tenderness.

You can discuss it with your doctor.

Sometimes there can be other factors like inflammation or mastitis, tumor but you are not noticing any redness, lump there & it is unusual to occur on both sides simultaneously.

You can take simple pain medicine, keep the breasts well supported if you are overweight.

If the pain continues, please take an examination by doctor.

I hope this information helps.

I will be happy to assist, if you need any clarification.

Please feel free for any follow up query.

Best wishes.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

thank you and yes I am over weight

Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 3 years ago.
You are always welcome.

In case of large breasts there can be a dragging sensation/ soreness & it is anatomical.

Proper support would help in that case.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I wear a good bra. So if it is the DHEA then does that mean it is working as it is suppose to? And how long will the soreness remain ? Is the symptom almost like a menstrual period soreness because Ethan is what it reminds me of except it is not as sore as that use to be. My breast do not feel feverish like they use to.
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 3 years ago.
DHEA is working.

Sometimes it can cause side effects.

In that case lowering of dose would be required.

As the temperature is normal, there is unlikely to be any inflammation there.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Doctor I take one a day 25mg should I take one every other day? Does DHEA help with hot flashes? I have them a lot.
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 3 years ago.
How long are you taking DHEA?

Did your doctor prescribe it?

Do you feel improvement with DHEA?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I went to him for about 1 year and a doctor told me to take it. But I don't see that doctor anymore. But instill take the DHEA. I do think it has helped with my hot flashes. I am going through menopause and have been since 2010. Can it hurt to keep taking the DHEA?
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 3 years ago.
The benefits of DHEA in hot flushes are still not clear.

There are some studies which show benefits & others which do not.

Further larger studies will be needed.

You can read this link on it.

http://www.mayoclinic.com/health/dhea/NS_patient-dhea/DSECTION=evidence

25mg is not a large dose.

Usually 25-50mg is used.

However, you can try to take on alternate days to see whether it helps.

Otherwise, I would suggest to discuss it with your doctor.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I have been taking 25mg for about a year now. And I won't see my doctor for a while so is t okay to continue taking 25 mg a day and can it hurt anything ?
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 3 years ago.
The side effects depends on the dose & length of time you are taking.

You can try to discontinue it slowly as you are having breast pain.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I was thinking of maybe just not taking it but every other day. I thought this was a good vitamin to take.
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 3 years ago.
It is not a vitamin.

It is a hormone.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Can it hurt me?
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 3 years ago.
DHEA is safe in lower dose and you are taking the lower dose.

Every drug can have side effects.

We can not predict earlier which drug will produce side effect to whom.

We should now determine whether the breast pain is from that medicine.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Okay for now...li will take very other day then cut it down to twice a week until I can see a doctor.does that sound okay for now? I noticed that I have a little bit of a stomach ache as well that just started.
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 3 years ago.
At which part of abdomen / stomach do you feel the pain?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Left side lower area. It was went I was urinating. It stopped now.
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 3 years ago.
Stomach pain is not be related to the breast pain.

It can be intestinal cramps or muscle spasm.

This is a good way to withdraw medicine slowly.

If you feel better by gradual decreasing the doses, you can stop completely and see the effect.

By this time, try to get an appointment with doctor.

Best wishes.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Doctor is there anything one can take for lubrication of joints something natural ? I like to sleep with my arm over my head and after I fall asleep like that for a while and wake up my shoulder joint hurts and I have to use my other hand to lower it down slowly and then after about 30 mins of being don it is somewhat back to normal.
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 3 years ago.
Since when are you having the shoulder joint pain?

Does it happen daily? on one or both side?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
It's only my right shoulder socket. And it's only when I sleep with it above my head.
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 3 years ago.

When it happens in a particular position, try to avoid that position as much as possible.

 

Chondroitin sulfate, glucosamine are used for joint lubrication, but the efficacy varies.

 

You can discuss about it with your doctor during next visit.

 

Doctor can do some tests, or refer to an orthopedic doctor for an evaluation.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Thank you Doctor. You are up really late.
Good night and thanks again.
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 3 years ago.
You are welcome.

Good night.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Doctor one more thing I noticed I have been taking high potency prenenolone 25mg

maxox 400 vitaminD3 --2000 IU

Are these vitamins ok to take?

Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 3 years ago.
Is it pregnenolone?

Please write the ingredients of maxox?

Did your doctor fix the doses?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

high potency pregnenolone 25mg


magox 400 this is magnesium.


The pregnenolone was prescribed by a doctor I use to go to.


The magOx 400 was suggested by a doctor on here for cramps I keep getting.

Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 3 years ago.
Do you take both pregnenolone & DHEA?

Since when are you taking those?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

yes I take both doctor. I have been taking them both for about 1 year.


I was told to take them by a doctor in my area. Although i no longer see that doctor.

Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 3 years ago.
Pregnenolone is a steroid & is precursor of DHEA.

Taking both together would increase the doses & the benefits of pregnenolone is not clearly established.

You can read this link on it.

http://www.cancer.org/treatment/treatmentsandsideeffects/complementaryandalternativemedicine/pharmacologicalandbiologicaltreatment/pregnenolone

Vitamin D requirement varies with the age & the conditions for which you are taking it.
http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/002405.htm
http://www.mayoclinic.com/health/vitamin-d/NS_patient-vitamind/METHOD=print
I would suggest to take a review by doctor & adjust the medicines & supplements.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

the first link comes up nothing so I am not sure what it says.

Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 3 years ago.
Please try again.

http://www.cancer.org/treatment/treatmentsandsideeffects/complementaryandalternativemedicine/pharmacologicalandbiologicaltreatment/pregnenolone
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I am confused here. You mean that combination I was taking for a year could have caused cancer?
Should I just stop taking both of them? Or what?
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 3 years ago.

I am not sure what your doctor precisely advised & for how long.

These are mainly alternative treatments.

No clear cut benefits have been observed as you see from the links.

Without physical examination, it is difficult to determine whether you actually need those.
If your doctor does not recommend them, I feel you should not take those.

I told about DHEA before.

You can gradually withdraw both, if possible.