How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Saha Your Own Question
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 17769
Experience:  35 years of experience
8227957
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello, On Aug. 18 for the second time in two wks I suddenly

This answer was rated:

Hello,
On Aug. 18 for the second time in two wks I suddenly had excruciating pain in center of my chest and went upward toward my throat. Came and went away about 7 times and approx. two minutes apart. I called 911 and they took me to nearest hospital emergency room. Dr. said ekg was fine and blood work and sent me home several hrs later. IToday I was reviewing information given to me at discharge and see that ECG states abnormal and also Left atrial abnormality. I am concerned. I kept explaining to everyone how awful this pain was. I feel better but am still having slight discomfort in center of my chest however nothing compared to previous episodes. Please explain this condition and should I see a cardiologist. My last physical was 3 yrs. ago. Can you help , please and thank you for your forthcoming reponse.

Hello,

 

Thank you for your question,

 

I’m Dr. Saha and I’ll try to help you.

 

Which abnormality was written specifically?

 

How was echo report?

 

Which treatment did you get in ER?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

sinus rhythm normal P axis, V-rate 50-59


left atrial abnormality P,P'60mS,,-0.15mV V1


 


PR 152ms


QRSD 84ms


QT 380ms


QTc 441ms


 


Axis


 


P 79 deg


QRS 55deg


T 35 deg

Did you have echocardiography?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.


yes

Thank you Shirley, for the information.

There is no such gross abnormality in ECG.

Mild variation in P wave can occur.

This reflects the electrical activity of atrium.

I think your echo was normal.

The ventricular rate was lower but in some cases it can be present without any abnormality.

However, I would suggest to get an evaluation by a cardiologist as you are still feeling discomfort in chest.

Further tests like stress tests, Holter etc. can be taken.

Sometimes, acid reflux can also cause pain there.

I hope this information helps.

I will be happy to assist, if you need any clarification.

Please feel free for any follow up query.

Best wishes.
Dr. Saha and 6 other Health Specialists are ready to help you