How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Saha Your Own Question
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 17662
Experience:  35 years of experience
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

sudden onset of vertigo, tinnitus and vomiting~also bradycardia

This answer was rated:

sudden onset of vertigo, tinnitus and vomiting~also bradycardia with pulse rate in low 50's- which is unusual for him. 52 year old male- felt fine an hour ago

Thank you for your question,

I’m Dr. Saha and I’ll try to help you.

Does he have any past illness?

Is he on any medication?

How is his blood pressure?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

He has episodes where his blood pressure is low. He was feeling poorly 2 weeks ago- saw the doctor- EKG and blood work was normal- including thyroid. He has recently been dealing with some intermittent ringing in the ears- which is a new issue. He was fine this evening- opening a large box that had a lot of staples in it so he was up and down taking them out- when he was done, he laid down immediately and eventually tried to crawl to bed. He crawled about 15 feet and then he laid down again on the floor- and vomited.

He had a headache earlier this evening and took 3 generic Tylenol that contain caffeine.

He has been fine this evening then until this sudden onset.

Blood pressure right now is running about 100/70

Thank you for the information.

I would suggest to take him to ER.

Vertigo, tinnitus can come from different causes like labyrinthitis, BPPV.

There can be nausea, vomiting too.

But you need to rule out any brain issue like stroke, TIA at this age.

A CT scan & other tests would be helpful here.

I hope this information helps.

I will be happy to assist, if you need any clarification.

Please feel free for any follow up query.

Best wishes.
Dr. Saha and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you