How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Anil Your Own Question
Dr. Anil
Dr. Anil, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 8696
Experience:  M.B.B.S.M.D with over 30 years of experience in this medical field.
4713694
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Anil is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am alittle worried as Ive now gotten a cold 3 times in two

This answer was rated:

I am alittle worried as I've now gotten a cold 3 times in two months.

I had a needle stick incident but tested negative for HIV at 2.5 months.

Should I be concerned?

I've been overly stressed lately, only getting around 5-6 hours sleep a night and been drinking regularly everyday around 5-6 drinks. Could I just be run down?
Hello,
What are your current symptoms?
Have you seen a doctor regarding frequent episodes of upper respiratory tract infection?
What is your occupation?
Are you taking any medications?
Any history of unprotected sex with multiple partners?

Thanks.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
At the moment it's just common cold symptoms.

I'm an office worker.

No I have had unprotected sex. I'm married and faithful.

I had a needle stick about 6 months ago and I tested at 2.5 months and tested negative for HIV and hep.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I haven't had unprotected sex.

Hello,

Thanks for providing more information.

Sorry for late reply and inconvenience.

Firstly I want to assure you that chances of HIV infection are very low in your case.

 

Out of the 8,00,000 accidental needle stick injuries only 2% of the needle do have HIV viruses on them & out of this 2% only 0.2-0.3% do have HIV infection.It is very less.

And it's good to have negative HIV blood test results after 2.5 month.

If you are still worrying then you can go for repeat HIV testing at 6 months after the exposure.

Now as you have recurrent episodes of upper respiratory tract infection so other possible causes may include Sinusitis, Allergy, Nasal polyp, Nasal deviated septum.

So a clinical examination by an ENT specialist should be considered which gives you a proper diagnosis and treatment.

In the meantime you should take OTC Claritin.

Also you should drink plenty of water and vitamin C rich juices.
Avoid spicy, fried, fat rich food, caffeine, alcohol, carbonated beverages.
Do steam inhalation and saline gargles.
Do nasal irrigation which may be very helpful in your case.
For further reading -
www.mayoclinic.com/health/nasal-lavage/MM00552
Spray with nasal saline several times per day.
Avoid over-the-counter nasal decongestants. They may help at first, but using them beyond 3 - 5 days can actually worsen nasal congestion.
Use a humidifier.
Elevate your head side of bed.

 

 

I hope this helps.
If you have any further query then feel free to ask.
Positive feedback and bonus are highly appreciated.
Thank you.

Dr. Anil and 6 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Hi,
If you have any further query then feel free to ask.

Bonus and positive feedback are highly appreciated.

Thank you.