How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Saha Your Own Question
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 17667
Experience:  35 years of experience
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi Pam I had a blood test after an annual physical last

This answer was rated:

Hi Pam

I had a blood test after an annual physical last Thursday after a week of what could be considered heavy drinking and smoking cigarettes which ended <14 hours of my blood test--a festive 4th of July. Regrettably, my Drs office called Monday as the ALT and AST results were high at 99 and 70 respectively. I have historically been at 22and21 as recently as one year ago. All other results, namely Hep A,B,C were negative. I'm not jaundice, no pain, fever, swelling, and feel totally normal.

They have asked me to Stay away from alcohol for 2-3 weeks and I have been at gym this week to clear liver but I wondered if you feel that an extended binge could result in these numbers or should I prepare myself for bad news. Thank you for your time

Dr. Saha :


Dr. Saha :

Thank you for your question,

Dr. Saha :

I’m Dr. Saha and I’ll try to help you.

Dr. Saha :

The results are likely to be due to binge drinking.

Dr. Saha :

You need to avoid alcohol as you have started already.

Dr. Saha :

These numbers are likely to go down in a few weeks.

Customer: Ok. Thank you. How long would you estimate these numbers to return to normal?
Dr. Saha :

You can have a repeat test after a few weeks.

Customer: Sorry. You answered
Customer: Are these numbers incredibly dangerous?
Dr. Saha :

These numbers are mild to moderately high.

Dr. Saha :

This needs to be assessed with history, other symptoms & if necessary with an ultrasound scan etc.

Customer: Ok. I really do appreciate your time. I'm embarrassed to have such an issue. I know better, I promise. Thank you again. Good night
Dr. Saha :

You are always welcome.

Dr. Saha :

If there’s anything else I can do, please let me know

Dr. Saha :
If you are satisfied, please leave an excellent rating.

Dr. Saha :

Best wishes.

Dr. Saha and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you