How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Brims Your Own Question
Dr. Brims
Dr. Brims, U.S. Licensed Physician
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 9605
Experience:  U.S. Licensed Physician, general surgery and internal medicine experience
14307416
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Brims is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

When Im driving sometimes things start moving in slow motion.

This answer was rated:

When I'm driving sometimes things start moving in slow motion. I'm 65 years old, type 2 diabetes and take high blood pressure meds. Everything is under control
Hello, welcome to the site!

My name isXXXXX and I will try to assist you with your medical question, and any medical information you seek

I'm sorry to hear about this , when was your last eye exam? What is the range of your daily glucose checks ?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Glucose 120 to 180


Last Diabetes eye exam was 4 months ago-all is well

When was your last eye exam with an ophthalmologist ?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

4 months ago- all was well

Have you had your ears examined? So you feel any dizziness?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I have meneiers

When did these symptoms start and how long do they last when they occur?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

They last for a few minutes, I had maybe three of them in the last year

May I ask if you take aspirin and a statin drug for cholesterol?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

yes, both

Have you had a CT scan or MRI of your brain since these started?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

No, I've made appointment with a ear, head and neck clinic. August 5th

Okay, I would recommend you have CT scan of your brain, and then possibly an MRI, this may be due to mini strokes which are officially called transient ischemic attacks. They are more likely to occur in diabetics, and to diagnose them you would need one of the above tests. If you are already on aspirin and you have these symptoms your physician may have to start you on aggrennox, which is a better anti-platelet agent than aspirin to prevent these attacks
Dr. Brims and 4 other Health Specialists are ready to help you