How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Saha Your Own Question
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 17643
Experience:  35 years of experience
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds


This answer was rated:

I feel a small bony prominence underneath my adam's apple. Is that normal?


Thank you for your question,

I’m Dr. Saha and I’ll try to help you.

When did you notice it?

Is it a new appearance?

Is it increasing in size?

Is it movable?

Did you get it examined by doctor?

Do you feel pain or any other symptom?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I ate something the other day that got stuck in my throat. It subsequently caused some pain. So, I was massaging my neck to see if I could get it to go down. That is how I noticed it. The pain has subsided, but I noticed the bony prominence. It moves when i swallow up and down. It's very bone.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

When I touch it, it doesn't hurt.

Thank you Manuel, for the information.

It is likely to be prominent thyroid cartilage.

This can move on swallowing.

The prominence varies from person to person.

In thin persons it can be prominent.

If you think it has increased suddenly then you need to get it checked by doctor.

Otherwise you can wait & watch.

If it increases in size or if you develop any pain in it you need to get an examination by doctor.

I hope this information helps.

I will be happy to assist, if you need any clarification.

Please feel free for any follow up query.

Best wishes.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

If it were something other than the cartilage, would it not move when swallowing? What else could it be?

Hello Manuel,

As it moves with swallowing, it is related to the cartilage.

Thyroglossal cyst can move with swallowing but it is not hard like bone.

Sebaceous cyst is another possibility, which is firm not hard.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Ok. Sorry, I got nervous. I thought it could possibly be a tumor or something serious.

From your history, it does not seem to be a tumor.

However, if it increases in size or if you feel any pain, cough, voice change, you should get it checked by doctor.
Dr. Saha and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


You are always welcome.

Wish your healthy life.

Good luck.

Related Health Questions